For Sale
    • Brokers
    Charming Marlborough Multi-Family Home Title is generated by Realmo AI

    17 Winthrop St, Marlborough, MA 01752

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $525,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Marlborough, MA

    Property size:
    2,088 SF
    Lot size:
    0.16 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $251/SF
    Added:
    May 13, 2026
    Days on Market:
    3
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 8:06 pm

    Property Features for 17 Winthrop St

Bedrooms
    4
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4
    Parking
    3
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    M:069 B:230 L:000,614332
    Size
    2,088 SF
    Lot size
    0.16 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    5280

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900
    Floors in Building
    3
    Number of units
    2

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Bill Wright

    Listing agent Bill Wright License #5503

    Listing office REMAX Executive Realty 4 Mount Royal Avenue, #110H, Marlborough, MA

    Listing date May 13, 2026

    MLS# 73518093 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Major improvements completed: windows, roof, high‑efficiency heating system, water heater, and updated electrical.
    • Zoned multi‑family, offering flexibility for owner‑occupants or investors.
    • Convenient location: near downtown, public library, parks, local amenities, and the Marlborough Boardwalk.
    • Potential for additional living space: basement and walk‑up attic with high ceilings (over 500 sqft).
    • Private, level backyard.
    • Abundant natural light and classic molding details.

    Overview

    This well-cared for two-family home in Marlborough presents a perfect investment opportunity. Full of charm and character, the property is zoned multi-family but has been utilized as a single-family residence for the past two decades, offering flexibility for owner-occupants or investors. While some cosmetic updates may be desired, many major improvements have been completed, including windows, roof, high-efficiency heating system, water heater, and updated electrical systems. The home features abundant natural light, classic baseboard and crown molding details throughout, and potential for additional living space in the basement. The walk-up attic, with high ceilings, offers over 500 square feet of potential. The property also includes a private, level backyard and potential for a driveway extension. Conveniently located on a side street near downtown, it is steps away from the new public library, parks, local amenities, and the Marlborough Boardwalk. The lot size is 0.1612 acres and the property size is 2088 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $490.9K
    NOI $44,183 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $631.2K
    NOI $44,183 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $883.7K
    NOI $44,183 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $66.4k $31.80
    − Vacancy −$3.3k −$1.57
    EGI $63.1k $30.23
    − OpEx −$18.9k −$9.07
    NOI $44.2k $21.16
    2,088 SF · lease $31.80/SF/yr · vacancy 4.94% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $631.2K
    $552.3K – $736.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,183 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.42%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $593.5K
    $519.3K – $692.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $41,544 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.24M
    $1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
    NOI $86,526 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.48%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -71.5564605
    Latitude
    42.3453094

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Well-maintained two-family home with recent major improvements in prime location.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 17 Winthrop St Marlborough, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $525,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Major improvements completed: windows, roof, high‑efficiency heating system, water heater, and updated electrical.; Zoned multi‑family, offering flexibility for owner‑occupants or investors.; Convenient location: near downtown, public library, parks, local amenities, and the Marlborough Boardwalk.