For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Multifamily Home in Queens Title is generated by Realmo AI

    16929 120th Avenue, Jamaica, NY 11434

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,099,000

    Renovated multifamily home with versatile living spaces and income potential.

    Type:Multi Family
    Property size:
    2,300 SF
    Lot size:
    0.07 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $477/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    55
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:14 pm

    Property Features for 16929 120th Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,300 SF
    Lot size
    0.07 Acres
    Property subtype
    Multi Family

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1986

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Esaie Jean-Simon

    Listing agent Esaie Jean-Simon

    Listing office Revived Residential

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Multi‑family home ideal for rental income or investment in a sought‑after Queens neighborhood.
    • First‑floor unit features a large, finished basement with a kitchenette, offering versatile space for entertainment or a home office.
    • Recently renovated with modern finishes throughout both units.
    • Second‑floor unit boasts 3 large bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, a modern kitchen, and a sun‑filled living room.
    • Private backyard and off‑street parking with a driveway.
    • Convenient location close to schools, parks, shopping, dining, public transportation, and major highways.

    Overview

    This renovated multifamily home is located in a sought-after Queens neighborhood. The property includes a second-floor unit featuring 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, with an open layout that includes a modern kitchen and a sun-filled living room. The first-floor unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, complemented by a large, finished basement with a kitchenette. The basement provides space for a variety of uses, such as an entertainment area or a home office. Key features include modern finishes, a private backyard, and off-street parking with a driveway. The property is close to schools, parks, shopping, and dining, with easy access to public transportation and major highways. The property offers flexibility and value for generating rental income or investing in a rapidly growing neighborhood. The property size is 2300 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $624.7K
    NOI $56,222 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $803.2K
    NOI $56,222 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.12M
    NOI $56,222 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $106.3k $46.20
    − Vacancy −$4.0k −$1.76
    EGI $102.2k $44.44
    − OpEx −$46.0k −$20.00
    NOI $56.2k $24.44
    2,300 SF · lease $46.20/SF/yr · vacancy 3.80% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $803.2K
    $702.8K – $937.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,222 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
    Second Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $543.8K
    $475.9K – $634.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,069 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.46%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.70M
    $1.48M – $1.98M (±1% cap)
    NOI $118,691 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.80%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Grocery & Convenience Store

Longitude
    -73.775633
    Latitude
    40.682997

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Multifamily property - Renovated multifamily home with versatile living spaces and income potential.
    Where is this multifamily property located?
    The property is located at 16929 120th Avenue Jamaica, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,099,000.
    What are key features of this property?