For Sale
    Back to Search
    Ocean Beach Duplex Near Shoreline Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1674 Cable St, San Diego, CA 92107

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,399,000

    Coastal duplex with income potential near Ocean Beach amenities.

    Type:Investment
    Property size:
    1,180 SF
    Lot size:
    0.07 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $1,185/SF
    Added:
    Mar 23, 2026
    Days on Market:
    58
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 20 at 12:20 pm

    Property Features for 1674 Cable St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,180 SF
    Lot size
    0.07 Acres
    Property subtype
    Investment

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2000

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Natalie Klinefelter

    Listing agent Natalie Klinefelter

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 23, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Blocks from the beach in sought‑after Ocean Beach.
    • Income potential from rear 1 bed/1 bath studio.
    • Front 2 bed/1 bath home recently refreshed with new hardwood floors, quartz countertops, upgraded bathroom, and dual‑pane windows.
    • Zoned RM‑2‑4 offering flexibility.
    • Owned solar and in‑unit washer/dryer in front unit.
    • Off‑street parking with single‑car garage and driveway.

    Overview

    Located blocks from the beach in a sought-after San Diego beach community, this property at 1674-1676 Cable Street offers flexibility and income potential. Zoned RM-2-4, the property features a front 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home of approximately 780 square feet. This unit has been recently refreshed with refinished hardwood floors, fresh interior paint, new quartz countertops, an upgraded bathroom, and dual-pane windows. French doors open to a private enclosed patio. The front home also includes owned solar and an in-unit washer and dryer. The rear 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom studio, approximately 400 square feet, offers its own comfortable living space and enclosed patio, suitable for rental income. Additional features include a single-car garage currently used for storage and driveway parking for the front unit. Situated on a quiet residential street, the property is minutes from Ocean Beach’s cafes, restaurants, local shops, weekly farmers market, and the shoreline. This Ocean Beach duplex presents a compelling opportunity in a prime location for those looking to live in one unit and rent the other, expand an investment portfolio, or create a multi-generational coastal property.