For Sale
    • Brokers
    Downtown Marion Commercial Property For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    166 N Logan Street, Marion, NC 28752

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $475,000

    Corner property in downtown Marion with parking and high visibility.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    3,700 SF
    Price / SF:
    $128/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 11:19 pm

    Property Features for 166 N Logan Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,700 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1968

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Stephen G. Duncan
    Stephen G. Duncan

    Listing agent Stephen G. Duncan License #123844

    Listing office HOWARD HANNA BEVERLY-HANKS ASHEVILLE-DOWNTOWN

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • High‑visibility corner location in downtown Marion at the intersection of two busy streets
    • Nearly 3,700 sq ft of open space, cleared and ready for custom layout and redevelopment
    • Onsite parking and a two‑car wide covered drive‑through
    • Located in a growing retail and government district, near the McDowell Courthouse and City of Marion municipal offices
    • Multiple entrances (front, side, rear) and a double‑wide rear door
    • Ample electrical capacity, formerly a laundry

    Overview

    This corner commercial property is located in downtown Marion, the county seat of McDowell County. It features on-site parking and high visibility at the intersection of two busy downtown streets. The property is situated a couple of blocks from the McDowell Courthouse and the City of Marion's municipal offices, within a growing retail and government district. The Marion Main Street program is active, with ongoing development, renovations, and retail and restaurant opportunities. The structure provides nearly 3,700 sq ft of open space, cleared of equipment to facilitate renovations and redevelopment, and is ready for a custom layout. Large front and side windows provide natural light and display potential. Features include a two-car wide covered drive-through, multiple entrances (front, side, rear), and a double-wide rear door. Formerly a laundry, the building has ample electrical capacity. It is suitable for retail, office, or service-based businesses in a high-traffic location.