For Sale
    Back to Search
    Meticulously Maintained Top Floor Unit Title is generated by Realmo AI

    163 South Street #34, Danbury, CT 06810

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $209,900

    Affordable top-floor unit with garage parking and convenient location.

    Type:Condominium
    Property size:
    631 SF
    Price / SF:
    $332/SF
    Added:
    Aug 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    262
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:40 pm

    Property Features for 163 South Street #34

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    631 SF
    Property subtype
    Condominium

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1983

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    (203) 240-1807

    Listing agent (203) 240-1807

    Listing office Avion Real Estate

    Listing date Aug 26, 2025

    Source Kw

HighLights

    • Garage parking included (assigned space #14), a rare find! Ample additional outside parking.
    • Convenient location: Walk to parks, downtown, shopping, restaurants, and close to I84 and trains.
    • Low common charges include water, sewer, trash removal, and exterior maintenance.
    • Top floor unit with elevator access from the garage, offering no‑stair entry.
    • Washer/dryer IN UNIT, efficient heat pump with C/A, and new HWH (2023) with 10‑year warranty.
    • Pet‑friendly complex (one dog or cat allowed, subject to restrictions).

    Overview

    This meticulously maintained top floor unit is located in a popular and well-managed complex with a common elevator, providing no-stair entry from the garage. The unit features a washer/dryer, an efficient heat pump with central air conditioning, and a hot water heater installed in 2023 with a 10-year warranty. The kitchen, complete with a breakfast bar, opens to a living room/dining room combination with sliders leading to a sunny, front-facing deck that offers distant views and overlooks the central island gardens and blooming trees. Additional storage, approximately 8' x 8', is available in the basement level. The unit includes a generously sized bedroom and a bathroom with a tub/shower combo. Convenient garbage chutes are located on each floor near the elevator. The complex features an intercom security entrance and security cameras. Garage parking is provided with an assigned space, and second vehicles can park in any of the outside parking spaces. The complex is conveniently located within walking distance to Rogers Park, Tarrywile Park, downtown, Dunkin Donuts, CVS, shopping, and restaurants, and is a short drive to I84, the NY line, trains, and Candlewood Lake. The low common charges include water, sewer, trash removal, and exterior maintenance. One pet per unit is allowed (dog or cat, 20-inch maximum height). The complex is FHA approved and intended for owner-occupied buyers.