For Sale
    Back to Search
    Somerville Retail Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    163-179 Washington St, Somerville, MA 02143

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,900,000

    Fully occupied, multi-tenant retail asset in high-visibility location.

    Property size:
    10,848 SF
    Lot size:
    0.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $267/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    76
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 10:58 am

    Property Features for 163-179 Washington St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,848 SF
    Lot size
    0.18 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1890

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    The Toland Team

    Listing agent The Toland Team

    Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Fully occupied, multi‑tenant retail asset providing stabilized income.
    • High‑visibility corner location on well‑traveled Washington Street.
    • Located in the Union Square area, close to Union Square Station (Green Line).
    • MR5 zoning allows for future repositioning or redevelopment opportunities.
    • Total building area of 10,848 SF on a 7,683 SF lot.
    • Proximity to Twin City Plaza and Assembly Square.

    Overview

    Located at 163-179 Washington St in Somerville, this property features a fully occupied, multi-tenant retail asset with four street-level storefronts. The building occupies a high-visibility corner position along the well-traveled Washington Street. The gross area of the building totals 10,848 square feet on a 7,683 square foot lot, offering strong urban fundamentals. Situated in the Union Square area, the property is approximately 0.4 miles from Union Square Station on the Green Line and 0.6 miles from Twin City Plaza, with Assembly Square about 1.8 miles away. The site is within the City’s MR5 zoning district, supporting long-term optionality for investors evaluating future repositioning or redevelopment, subject to buyer due diligence and required approvals. This property presents a chance to secure stabilized storefront occupancy and a prominent corridor presence in Somerville.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.73M
    NOI $155,916 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.23M
    NOI $155,916 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.12M
    NOI $155,916 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $238.2k $21.96
    − Vacancy −$15.5k −$1.43
    EGI $222.7k $20.53
    − OpEx −$66.8k −$6.16
    NOI $155.9k $14.37
    10,848 SF · lease $21.96/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.23M
    $1.95M – $2.60M (±1% cap)
    NOI $155,916 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.38%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $6.42M
    $5.62M – $7.49M (±1% cap)
    NOI $449,538 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.50%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Storefront properties

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Skin Care Clinic

Similar Places Nearby

    • Rouvalis Flowers & Gardens - Studio 5 Crescent St, Charlestown, MA 02129
    • Petals In Paradise 133B Broadway, Somerville, MA 02145
    • Rococo Floral 231 Somerville Ave, Somerville, MA 02143
    • Whimsy Floral Studio 550 Cambridge St, Cambridge, MA 02141

Longitude
    -71.0904269
    Latitude
    42.3802067

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Fully occupied, multi-tenant retail asset in high-visibility location.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 163-179 Washington St Somerville, MA.