For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Commercial Building with Financing Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1622 Live Oak Street B, Beaufort, NC 28516

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $724,900

    4520 SF commercial building in prime location with financing.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    4,520 SF
    Lot size:
    0.43 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $160/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:24 pm

    Property Features for 1622 Live Oak Street B

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,520 SF
    Lot size
    0.43 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1981

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Meredith & Matt Team Johnson

    Listing agent Meredith & Matt Team Johnson License #210529

    Listing office RE/MAX Ocean Properties

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Seller financing available with a $120,000 downpayment and 4.5% interest rate for up to 20 years.
    • Prime location on Beaufort's main business thoroughfare.
    • 4520 SQ/FT building suitable for a variety of business uses.
    • Transferrable features include block exterior construction, full span interior with 12' ceilings, and phase 3 power.
    • New roof installed in 2019.
    • Paved parking for (6) vehicles in the front with expanded parking in the rear and a deeded easement for circular access.

    Overview

    This 4520 square foot commercial building is located on Beaufort's main business thoroughfare, offering excellent visibility. The property is suitable for shopping, offices, restaurants, professional services, and more. Currently used as a woodworking and cabinet shop, the building features block exterior construction, a full span interior with 12-foot ceilings, and phase 3 power. A new roof was installed in 2019. The property includes a professional paint booth and one half bath. Paved parking is available for six vehicles in the front, with expanded parking in the rear. A deeded easement provides circular access around the building and property. Seller financing is available with an acceptable offer and a down payment of $120,000, featuring a 4.5% interest rate initially with up to 20 years financing.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $582.2K
    NOI $52,396 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $748.5K
    NOI $52,396 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.05M
    NOI $52,396 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $81.4k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$6.5k −$1.44
    EGI $74.9k $16.56
    − OpEx −$22.5k −$4.97
    NOI $52.4k $11.59
    4,520 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $748.5K
    $655.0K – $873.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $52,396 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $380.4K
    $332.8K – $443.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,625 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.67%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.36M
    $1.19M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
    NOI $94,920 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.09%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Manufacturing properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -76.6432
    Latitude
    34.7262

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Manufacturing property - 4520 SF commercial building in prime location with financing.
    Where is this manufacturing property located?
    The property is located at 1622 Live Oak Street B Beaufort, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $724,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Seller financing available with a $120,000 downpayment and 4.5% interest rate for up to 20 years.; Prime location on Beaufort's main business thoroughfare.; **4520 SQ/FT building suitable for a variety of business uses.**