For Sale
    • Brokers
    Mixed-Use Building in Lima, OH Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1603 N Sugar Street, Lima, OH 45801

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $299,000

    COMMERCIAL - Lima, OH

    Property size:
    2,100 SF
    Price / SF:
    $142/SF
    Added:
    Nov 20, 2025
    Days on Market:
    176
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 7:06 pm

    Property Features for 1603 N Sugar Street

Parking
    60
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    37.1912.02.01.000,37.1912.02.01001,37.1912.02.0002
    Size
    1 SF

Year built
    2007

Listing agent Joseph Guagenti

    Listing office CCR Realtors 1737 Allentown Road, Lima, OH

    Listing date Nov 20, 2025

    MLS# 308883

HighLights

    • 1,200 SF of Office/Retail Space and 900 SF of Garage/Workspace
    • Enjoy ample parking with 60 Paved Asphalt Parking Spaces.
    • Features Three 10' Overhead Garage Doors.
    • Benefit from 220‑Volt Electric Service.
    • Constructed with durable Steel Frame Construction.
    • Natural Gas Forced Air Heating.

    Overview

    This 2,100 square foot pre-engineered building features 1,200 square feet of office or retail space and 900 square feet of garage or workspace. The property includes 60 paved asphalt parking spaces and 220-volt electric service. It has three 10-foot overhead garage doors. There are two 10 x 10 overhead doors with operators in the rear of the shop and one 10x10 with operator in the front. The building has a 12-foot clear height. Inside, there is one ADA-compliant bathroom in the showroom and a full bathroom with a shower in the manager's office. The property is zoned commercial.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $295.7K
    NOI $26,611 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $380.2K
    NOI $26,611 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $532.2K
    NOI $26,611 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $40.3k $19.20
    − Vacancy −$4.8k −$2.30
    EGI $35.5k $16.90
    − OpEx −$8.9k −$4.22
    NOI $26.6k $12.67
    2,100 SF · lease $19.20/SF/yr · vacancy 12.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $380.2K
    $332.6K – $443.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,611 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.90%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $149.7K
    $131.0K – $174.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $10,478 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.50%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $505.8K
    $442.6K – $590.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,407 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.84%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Taco Movil Los ... Restaurant Country Corner Auto ... Car Dealership

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store

Longitude
    -84.089725
    Latitude
    40.761403

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - 2,100 SF building with office, retail, and garage space.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 1603 N Sugar Street Lima, OH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $299,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 1,200 SF of Office/Retail Space and 900 SF of Garage/Workspace; Enjoy ample parking with 60 Paved Asphalt Parking Spaces.; Features Three 10' Overhead Garage Doors.