For Sale
    Back to Search
    Commercial Property on High Visibility Street Title is generated by Realmo AI

    154 Front St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,150,000

    Commercial property for sale on a busy, high-visibility street.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    6,510 SF
    Lot size:
    0.29 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $330/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    66
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:50 am

    Property Features for 154 Front St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,510 SF
    Lot size
    0.29 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Li H. Xu

    Listing agent Li H. Xu License #10401337318

    Listing office EXP Realty

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • High‑visibility corner location on a busy street.
    • Reliable tenant (auto repair shop) with 11‑year history.
    • Sizeable building (6,510 sq ft) on a 0.29‑acre lot.
    • Backyard parking for 12 cars.
    • High ceilings (over 16 feet).
    • Close proximity to Home Depot, Old Navy, and other retail stores.

    Overview

    This commercial property is available for sale and is located on a busy street with high visibility. The building has a size of 6,510 square feet and is situated on a 0.29-acre lot. The property features high ceilings exceeding 16 feet. The backyard provides parking space for approximately 12 cars. The property is located across the street from Home Depot, Old Navy, construction stores, a kitchen and bath store, and a supermarket. The property is currently occupied by an auto repair shop, which has been a tenant for approximately 11 years, presenting a potential investment opportunity.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.43M
    NOI $128,918 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.84M
    NOI $128,918 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.58M
    NOI $128,918 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $195.3k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$11.1k −$1.71
    EGI $184.2k $28.29
    − OpEx −$55.3k −$8.49
    NOI $128.9k $19.80
    6,510 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 5.70% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.84M
    $1.61M – $2.15M (±1% cap)
    NOI $128,918 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.00%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $1.33M
    $1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
    NOI $93,167 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.33%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $4.30M
    $3.77M – $5.02M (±1% cap)
    NOI $301,299 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.01%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Express Multiservices LLC. Accounting Firm Ramy's Signs & Printing Printing Service 154 FRONT TIRE ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Gonzalez Auto Service ... Auto Repair Shop Maple Solutions Dumpster ... Waste Management Facility

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Similar Places Nearby

    • Hempstead Truck & Trailer Repair 555 Peninsula Blvd, Hempstead, NY 11550
    • Jet Quick Lube 679 peninsula blvd, hempstead, ny 11550
    • Mercedes-Benz of Rockville Centre (Service Center) 110 W Graham Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
    • Mercedes-Benz Service 106 W Graham Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
    • 10 Min Oil Change 679 peninsula blvd, hempstead, ny 11550