1536 Parsons Ave, Columbus, OH 43207
Retail space with established tattoo shop in revitalizing Parsons Avenue.
- Added:
- Jan 27, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 114
- Last Refresh:
- Jan 12 at 8:43 pm
Property Features for 1536 Parsons Ave
General Information
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 880 SF
- Property subtype
- Retail
Building Details
- Year Built
- 1900
Listing agent John Mally License #2013004679 (614) 570-7804
Listing office NAI Ohio Equities (614) 570-7804
Listing date Jan 27, 2026
Source Ohioequities
HighLights
- Leased through Nov 2027 at $1,450/month providing immediate income.
- Located in a high‑growth area along Parsons Avenue, near Downtown Columbus.
- Established business presence as a Tattoo shop in Merion Village.
- Newer mechanicals and new AC, reducing potential maintenance costs.
- Located in an Opportunity Zone, offering potential tax benefits.
- 880 SF of renovated open retail space with a backyard.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $19.2k | $21.84 |
| − Vacancy | −$4.6k | −$5.24 |
| EGI | $14.6k | $16.60 |
| − OpEx | −$4.4k | −$4.98 |
| NOI | $10.2k | $11.62 |
- Longitude
- -82.9838
- Latitude
- 39.932