For Sale
    Back to Search
    Barrington Office Condo For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1531 S Grove Ave, Barrington, IL 60010

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Turnkey office condo in Executive Center Office Park.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    2,145 SF
    Price / SF:
    $198/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 19 at 10:45 pm

    Property Features for 1531 S Grove Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,145 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2004

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Lina Adamis
    Lina Adamis

    Listing agent Lina Adamis License #IL 475213076

    Listing office SVN | Chicago Commercial

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Turnkey 2,145 SF office condominium with high‑end finishes, renovated in 2018.
    • Located in the prestigious Executive Center Office Park in Barrington with excellent visibility.
    • Current tenant in place until Aug. 2026, providing immediate rental income.
    • Features six private offices, a large conference room, modern kitchenette, and in‑suite restroom.
    • Includes a 275 SF private storage room with built‑in shelving.
    • Professionally managed property with association covering building, roof, and parking lot maintenance.

    Overview

    This 2,145 SF office condominium is located in the Executive Center Office Park in Barrington. The second-floor office suite, renovated in 2018, features six private offices, a large conference room, a modern kitchenette, a reception area, and an in-suite restroom. The suite benefits from natural light due to expansive exterior windows. It includes a newer furnace and AC unit. The property is professionally managed, with the association responsible for the building, roof, and parking lot. A 275 SF private storage room with built-in shelving is located in the building’s basement. The second-floor unit is accessible via elevator or a wide central staircase. The building has a large parking lot, and signage is available on the street directory. The property is located north of the intersection of Higgins and Barrington Road, as well as the full interchange for I-90, and 30 miles from Chicago. It is 0.7 miles from the Barrington Metra station, which offers hourly train service to Chicago's Ogilvie Transportation Center, with easy access to O'Hare International Airport, Woodfield Mall, Arboretum of South Barrington, St. Alexius Medical Campus, Now! Arena and a variety of fine dining, shopping, and entertainment. The current tenant occupies the condo until August 2026, allowing the new owner to collect rental income.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $328.6K
    NOI $29,576 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $422.5K
    NOI $29,576 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $591.5K
    NOI $29,576 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $52.5k $24.48
    − Vacancy −$13.1k −$6.10
    EGI $39.4k $18.38
    − OpEx −$9.9k −$4.60
    NOI $29.6k $13.79
    2,145 SF · lease $24.48/SF/yr · vacancy 24.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $422.5K
    $369.7K – $492.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,576 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.96%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $740.6K
    $648.0K – $864.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $51,840 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.20%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -88.1269397
    Latitude
    42.1318407

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - Turnkey office condo in Executive Center Office Park.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 1531 S Grove Ave Barrington, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $424,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey 2,145 SF office condominium with high‑end finishes, renovated in 2018.; Located in the prestigious Executive Center Office Park in Barrington with excellent visibility.; Current tenant in place until Aug. 2026, providing immediate rental income.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.