For Sale
    Back to Search
    New Construction Flex/Industrial Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    15210 Fitzhugh Road, Austin, TX 78736

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    New construction flex/industrial building in Hays County growth corridor.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    5,881 SF
    Price / SF:
    $238/SF
    Added:
    Jan 25, 2024
    Days on Market:
    842
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:25 pm

    Property Features for 15210 Fitzhugh Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,881 SF
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2024

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Guy Oberg
    Guy Oberg

    Listing agent Guy Oberg License #TX 534590

    Listing office Compass RE Texas LLC

    Listing date Jan 25, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • New construction flex/industrial building completed in 2024
    • Fully airconditioned with 1392 SF of office space
    • Located in Hays County growth corridor near Dripping Springs/West Austin
    • Benefit from 20 ft clear height and roll‑up doors (14' x 12')
    • Low tax rate (1.7%) and no zoning
    • Energy efficient with R30 ceiling insulation and wall insulation

    Overview

    This new construction flex/industrial building is ideal for an owner occupant. The property features 5,881 square feet of fully air-conditioned space, including 1,392 square feet of office space and two bathrooms. It has a 20-foot clear height and 14' by 12' roll-up doors, along with polished concrete floors. The property also includes two new 40' by 8' containers, totaling 640 square feet, equipped with lights and air conditioning. A shared septic system and a 5,000-gallon rainwater collection system are in place. The building is designed for energy efficiency, featuring R30 insulation in the ceilings, 3" insulation on all walls, and R15 insulation in the office area. The office space has vinyl plank floors and air conditioning. Located in the Hays County Growth Corridor, this property offers a great location in the Dripping Springs/West Austin area. The surrounding area in the hill country is known for its wedding venues, breweries, and vineyards. With no zoning restrictions, this property is situated in a huge growth corridor with easy access to Austin. The area is characterized by great schools and a low tax rate of 1.7%.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $1.33M
    NOI $119,801 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.71M
    NOI $119,801 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.40M
    NOI $119,801 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $211.0k $35.88
    − Vacancy −$51.3k −$8.72
    EGI $159.7k $27.16
    − OpEx −$39.9k −$6.79
    NOI $119.8k $20.37
    5,881 SF · lease $35.88/SF/yr · vacancy 24.30% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $1.71M
    $1.50M – $2.00M (±1% cap)
    NOI $119,801 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.56%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $912.8K
    $798.7K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
    NOI $63,895 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.56%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.30M
    $2.02M – $2.69M (±1% cap)
    NOI $161,320 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.52%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Modern Event Rental Interior Design BATTER UP ATX Arcade & Gaming Center A&O Cabinets General Contractor AustinKeyGuard Locksmith A&O Cabinets, LLC General Contractor

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Hotel & Motel Department Store HVAC Service Storage Facility Garden Center Electrical Service Electronics & Wireless Store

Longitude
    -98.0274638
    Latitude
    30.2467106

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Flex space - New construction flex/industrial building in Hays County growth corridor.
    Where is this flex space located?
    The property is located at 15210 Fitzhugh Road Austin, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,400,000.