For Sale
    Back to Search
    Highway 17 Office Building Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    147 S HIGHWAY 17, East Palatka, FL 32131

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $425,000

    2000 sq ft office on 1.66 acres, highway frontage.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,000 SF
    Lot size:
    1.66 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $212/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    73
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:50 pm

    Property Features for 147 S HIGHWAY 17

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,000 SF
    Lot size
    1.66 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1966

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    REED MATHEWS

    Listing agent REED MATHEWS License #3384627

    Listing office TIMBER TO TIDES REALTY LLC

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location on HWY 17 with 37,000 AADT
    • 1.66 acres of land with 150' of frontage on HWY 17
    • 2000 sq ft office building with 5 private offices and a conference room
    • Located in a rapidly growing retail corridor
    • Significant development potential due to partially cleared lot
    • Concrete block construction and durable metal roof

    Overview

    This commercial real estate opportunity is located on HWY 17, benefiting from high visibility with an average annual daily traffic of 37,000. The property includes a 2000 sq ft office building situated on 1.66 acres of land. The building features five private offices, a conference room, a lobby/reception area, two bathrooms, a storage room, and a file room. Constructed with concrete block and topped with a durable metal roof, the building is connected to public water and sewer services. The land offers approximately 150' of frontage on HWY 17 and is partially cleared, presenting significant development potential. This location is suitable for various businesses seeking high visibility and easy access in a rapidly growing retail corridor. The property is positioned to capitalize on exponential growth potential, making it an excellent location for professional services, medical offices, and more.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $289.1K
    NOI $26,023 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $371.8K
    NOI $26,023 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $520.5K
    NOI $26,023 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $43.9k $21.96
    − Vacancy −$9.2k −$4.61
    EGI $34.7k $17.35
    − OpEx −$8.7k −$4.34
    NOI $26.0k $13.01
    2,000 SF · lease $21.96/SF/yr · vacancy 21.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $371.8K
    $325.3K – $433.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,023 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $520.9K
    $455.8K – $607.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $36,460 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.58%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Putnam-St. Johns County ... Insurance Agency

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon Hotel & Motel Pharmacy Auto Parts Store

Longitude
    -81.6084
    Latitude
    29.6425

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - 2000 sq ft office on 1.66 acres, highway frontage.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 147 S HIGHWAY 17 East Palatka, FL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $425,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility location on HWY 17 with 37,000 AADT; 1.66 acres of land with 150' of frontage on HWY 17; 2000 sq ft office building with 5 private offices and a conference room
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.