1431 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
MULTI_FAMILY - Brooklyn, NY
- Added:
- Mar 30, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 48
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 2:06 pm
Property Features for 1431 Hancock Street
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Rooms
- Bedroom 5, Basement, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1
- Interior features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen
- Basement
- Walk-Out Access, Partial
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 03393-0066
- Size
- 3,300 SF
- Lot size
- 0.05 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 4350
- Year built
- 1910
- Number of units
- 2
- Building materials
- Brick
Listing agent Etan Hakimi (718) 268-5588
Listing office Mitra Hakimi Realty Group LLC 62 Berkshire Rd, Forest Hills, NY (718) 268-5588
Listing date Mar 30, 2026
HighLights
- Prime Bushwick location known for strong rental demand, vibrant culture, and continued appreciation.
- Spacious interior with approximately 3,300 square feet of living space.
- Multi‑family building with two units: a three‑bedroom and a four‑bedroom railroad‑style layout.
- Well‑maintained property in good condition, ready for immediate occupancy.
- Partially finished basement providing additional usable space.
- Close proximity to the Bushwick Collective murals, cafes, restaurants, and nightlife.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $168.3k | $51.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.2k | −$0.97 |
| EGI | $165.1k | $50.03 |
| − OpEx | −$49.5k | −$15.01 |
| NOI | $115.6k | $35.02 |
- Longitude
- -73.907369
- Latitude
- 40.696471