For Sale
    Back to Search
    Commercial Building in Jackson, MI Title is generated by Realmo AI

    143 W Prospect Street, Jackson, MI 49203

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $169,000

    COMMERCIAL - Jackson, MI

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    1,332 SF
    Lot size:
    0.12 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $126/SF
    Added:
    May 6, 2023
    Days on Market:
    1112
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 143 W Prospect Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Office
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bathroom 2, Basement, Bathroom 1
    Parking
    7
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    4-165400000
    Size
    1,332 SF
    Lot size
    0.12 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2022
    Tax Description
    Lot 15
    Tax Annual Amount
    2605

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1940
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    1
    Building materials
    Brick
    Roof type
    Composition

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    JESSIE KOEBBE-WOOD

    Listing agent JESSIE KOEBBE-WOOD License #6501326900

    Listing office Howard Hanna Real Estate Services 2131 Ferguson Rd Ste116, Jackson, MI

    Listing date May 6, 2023

    MLS# 23014465

HighLights

    • Solid brick building suitable for various businesses
    • Includes waiting room, appointment area, office, and 4 exam rooms
    • Newer roof
    • Central air conditioning
    • Plenty of parking
    • Bus stop in front of building on a corner lot

    Overview

    This commercial building, located in Jackson, MI, is suitable for various types of businesses. The solid brick structure features a waiting room, an appointment area, an office, and four exam rooms. There are also two half baths and a basement. A newer roof has been installed. The property benefits from ample parking and is situated on a corner lot. A bus stop is located in front of the building. The building has a size of 1332 square feet and is located on a lot of 0.12 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Conservative
    $135.2K
    NOI $12,168 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $173.8K
    NOI $12,168 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $243.4K
    NOI $12,168 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $23.2k $17.40
    − Vacancy −$2.9k −$2.18
    EGI $20.3k $15.22
    − OpEx −$8.1k −$6.09
    NOI $12.2k $9.13
    1,332 SF · lease $17.40/SF/yr · vacancy 12.50% · expense 40.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Healthcare Medical
    $173.8K
    $152.1K – $202.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $12,168 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.20%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $159.5K
    $139.5K – $186.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,163 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.61%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $212.6K
    $186.1K – $248.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $14,884 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.81%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Francis Street Medical ... Medical Clinic

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -84.405911
    Latitude
    42.227131

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Medical Office Space - Solid brick building suitable for various businesses with ample parking.
    Where is this medical office space located?
    The property is located at 143 W Prospect Street Jackson, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $169,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Solid brick building suitable for various businesses; Includes waiting room, appointment area, office, and **4 exam rooms**; Newer roof