For Sale
    Back to Search
    Cash-Flowing Self-Storage Facility For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    139 New Hampshire 101, Temple, NH

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Self-storage facility with expansion potential in Temple, New Hampshire.

    Type:INDUSTRIAL
    Property size:
    5,850 SF
    Lot size:
    10.32 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $128/SF
    Added:
    Jul 22, 2025
    Days on Market:
    305
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:46 pm

    Property Features for 139 New Hampshire 101

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,850 SF
    Lot size
    10.32 Acres
    Property subtype
    INDUSTRIAL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Frank DeSalvo

    Listing agent Frank DeSalvo

    Listing office Franklin Street | Charlotte

    Listing date Jul 22, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Approved plans to build a 21,250 SF storage building, adding 19,250 net rentable square feet, significantly increasing potential revenue.
    • Cash‑flowing self‑storage facility with 63 non‑climate units totaling 5,850 net rentable square feet.
    • Very low self‑storage saturation rate of 1.4 SF/Capita within three miles, indicating high demand and growth potential.
    • Strong average household income of $118,973 within five miles, suggesting a financially stable customer base.
    • Opportunity to increase revenue through lease up, stabilization, existing customer rent increases, and maximizing supplemental income streams.
    • Located in the Manchester‑Nashua MSA, the second largest in New Hampshire, with a population of 427,354.

    Overview

    This cash-flowing self-storage facility features 63 non-climate controlled units, totaling 5,850 net rentable square feet. The property is situated on a 5.05-acre parcel with ample room for expansion. Fully approved plans are in place to construct an additional 21,250 square foot storage building, which will add 19,250 net rentable square feet. Located in Temple, New Hampshire, the facility presents an opportunity to increase revenue through lease up, stabilization, and the implementation of existing customer rent increases. The area has a low saturation rate of 1.4 square feet per capita for self-storage within a three-mile radius. Additional revenue streams can be maximized to further increase income. The average household income within five miles of the property is $118,973. Temple is located less than twenty miles from downtown Nashua, nestled between multiple state parks and wildlife refuges. The Manchester-Nashua MSA is the second largest in the state of New Hampshire and is home to 427,354 residents.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Self Storage

    Conservative
    $602.8K
    NOI $54,251 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $775.0K
    NOI $54,251 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.09M
    NOI $54,251 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Self Storage

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $84.2k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$6.7k −$1.15
    EGI $77.5k $13.25
    − OpEx −$23.3k −$3.97
    NOI $54.3k $9.27
    5,850 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Self Storage
    $775.0K
    $678.1K – $904.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $54,251 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $716.5K
    $626.9K – $835.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,152 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.69%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $10.72M
    $9.38M – $12.50M (±1% cap)
    NOI $750,263 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 100.04%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -71.8345
    Latitude
    42.7898

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Self storage facility - Self-storage facility with expansion potential in Temple, New Hampshire.
    Where is this self storage facility located?
    The property is located at 139 New Hampshire 101 Temple, NH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $750,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Approved plans to build a 21,250 SF storage building, adding 19,250 net rentable square feet, significantly increasing potential revenue.; Cash‑flowing self‑storage facility with 63 non‑climate units totaling 5,850 net rentable square feet.; Very low self‑storage saturation rate of 1.4 SF/Capita within three miles, indicating high demand and growth potential.