130 Catalpa Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
MULTI_FAMILY - Perth Amboy, NJ
- Added:
- Feb 20, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 86
- Last Refresh:
- May 17 at 8:06 am
Property Features for 130 Catalpa Avenue
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Rooms
- Bathroom 1, Basement, Bathroom 2, Dining Room
- Interior features
- Unit 1(Dining Room, 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Laundry Hookup, 1 Bath, Living Room), Unit 2(Dining Room, 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, 1 Bath, Living Room)
- Appliances
- Water Heater(Gas), Water Heater, Unit 1(Dryer, Range/Oven, Washer), Unit 2(Dryer, Range/Oven, Washer)
- Standard status
- Active Under Contract
- APN
- 1600021000000040
- Size
- 2,324 SF
- Lot size
- 0.11 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Annual Amount
- 9434
Utilities
- Sewer type
- Public Sewer
- Heating system
- Other (Heating), Hot Water(Heating), Baseboard
- Water source
- Public
Building Details
- Year built
- 1904
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Building materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof type
- Flat
Listing agent Enrique Hernandez (732) 442-1400
Listing office PETRA BEST REALTY LLC 329 SMITH ST, Perth Amboy, NJ (732) 442-1400
Listing date Feb 20, 2026
HighLights
- Prime waterfront location offers convenience and long‑term value.
- Two‑family home provides options for owner‑occupancy or investment with strong rental potential.
- Each apartment features 3 bedrooms, offering comfortable living space.
- Separate utilities for each unit.
- Includes appliances: Range/Oven, Washer, and Dryer in each unit.
- Well‑maintained property with vinyl siding.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $59.4k | $25.56 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.8k | −$1.65 |
| EGI | $55.6k | $23.91 |
| − OpEx | −$16.7k | −$7.17 |
| NOI | $38.9k | $16.74 |
- Longitude
- -74.2714075
- Latitude
- 40.5033548