For Sale
    Back to Search
    Industrial Building with Retail Area Title is generated by Realmo AI

    129 Oak, Westerly, RI 02891

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $545,000

    3700 sqft building with storage, office, and retail space.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    3,720 SF
    Lot size:
    0.29 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $146/SF
    Added:
    Nov 24, 2025
    Days on Market:
    178
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:10 pm

    Property Features for 129 Oak

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,720 SF
    Lot size
    0.29 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1952

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MARK WRIGHT

    Listing agent MARK WRIGHT

    Listing office COLDWELL BANKER COASTAL HOMES

    Listing date Nov 24, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • 3700 sqft building with office and retail area
    • Zoned industrial with extensive use possibilities
    • Potential for 3 separate rentals with 3 utility hookups
    • Includes storage and garage doors
    • Currently used as salvage yard office
    • Additional land potentially available

    Overview

    This 3720 sqft building features storage space, garage doors, an office area, and a retail area. It is located in a zoned industrial section of town, allowing for extensive use. The property is currently used as a salvage yard office. The building could be separated into three rental units, as it has three separate utility hookups already in place. Additional land may be available.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $478.4K
    NOI $43,052 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $615.0K
    NOI $43,052 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $861.0K
    NOI $43,052 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $74.5k $20.04
    − Vacancy −$17.1k −$4.61
    EGI $57.4k $15.43
    − OpEx −$14.4k −$3.86
    NOI $43.1k $11.57
    3,720 SF · lease $20.04/SF/yr · vacancy 23.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $615.0K
    $538.2K – $717.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $43,052 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.90%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $538.8K
    $471.5K – $628.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,719 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.92%
    Theoretical Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $743.3K
    $650.4K – $867.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $52,028 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Martin & Son Auto ... Big Box & Wholesale Store

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Blue Rocks Catering 76 1/2 Oak St, Westerly, RI 02891
    • Gypsy Kitchen 76 1/2 Oak St, Westerly, RI 02891

Longitude
    -71.8089
    Latitude
    41.3835

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Flex space - 3700 sqft building with storage, office, and retail space.
    Where is this flex space located?
    The property is located at 129 Oak Westerly, RI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $545,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 3700 sqft building with office and retail area; Zoned industrial with extensive use possibilities; Potential for 3 separate rentals with 3 utility hookups