For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turnkey Commercial Property on Route 202 Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1185 New Litchfield St, Torrington, CT 06790

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $950,000

    Fully occupied commercial property with long-term tenants and strong investment.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    5,248 SF
    Price / SF:
    $181/SF
    Added:
    Apr 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    27
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 24 at 5:44 pm

    Property Features for 1185 New Litchfield St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,248 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1955

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Rosemary Jacob

    Listing agent Rosemary Jacob License #RES.0784225

    Listing office Borla & Associates LLC Real Estate

    Listing date Apr 24, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Fully occupied with long‑term established tenants, including a government agency, providing immediate rental income.
    • Gross annual rents exceed $140,000, indicating a strong investment opportunity.
    • Turnkey condition with no deferred maintenance or deficiencies, ensuring immediate profitability.
    • High‑traffic location on Route 202 with a CT DOT Annual Average Daily Traffic count of 17,500, offering maximum exposure.
    • Ample parking spaces and signage available for tenants and clients.
    • Proximity to Charlotte Hungerford Hospital, Keystone, da Capo, Tractor Supply, and major routes (Routes 4 & 8).

    Overview

    Located on Route 202 at 1185 New Litchfield Turnpike in Torrington, near the Litchfield town line, this turnkey commercial property features 5,248 square feet across two levels. The building benefits from high visibility on a busy main road, with a CT DOT Annual Average Daily Traffic count of 17,500. The property is situated close to Charlotte Hungerford Hospital, Keystone, da Capo, and Tractor Supply. The building is fully occupied by long-term tenants, including a government agency, generating gross annual rents exceeding $140,000. The property includes signage and ample parking. The property is located for maximum exposure, ease of commute and access to major routes including Routes 4 & 8. The building's condition reflects pride of ownership, with no deferred maintenance. The bike score is 4, indicating it is somewhat bikeable, while the walk score is 0, indicating car-dependent accessibility.