For Sale
    Back to Search
    Floyd County Home on Acres Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5590 Highway 11, Elizabeth, IN 47117

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $475,000

    Custom home on nearly 19 acres in Floyd County.

    Type:Farm
    Property size:
    2,600 SF
    Lot size:
    19.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $182/SF
    Added:
    Sep 15, 2020
    Days on Market:
    2066
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:10 pm

    Property Features for 5590 Highway 11

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,600 SF
    Lot size
    19.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Farm

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2016

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Troy Stiller
    Troy Stiller

    Listing agent Troy Stiller License #RB14043390

    Listing office Schuler Bauer Real Estate Services ERA Powered (N

    Listing date Sep 15, 2020

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Nearly 19 acres of wooded land providing maximum privacy.
    • Custom‑built home with 1900 sq ft on the main level and 700 sq ft finished in the walkout basement.
    • Open floor plan with 11 ft ceilings and a stone fireplace.
    • Luxurious owner's suite with en suite bath, huge walk‑in closet, and custom tile shower.
    • Bedrooms 2 and 3 with walk‑in closets and a Jack and Jill bathroom.
    • Detached 2‑car garage for parking, storage, and tinkering.

    Overview

    Located in Floyd County, this custom-built home by Steve Thieneman is situated on nearly 19 acres. The main level spans 1900 square feet, complemented by 700 finished square feet in the walkout basement, with unfinished storage space available for expansion. The main level features an open layout, beginning with a foyer with 11-foot ceilings that flows into the kitchen, dining, and living areas. The kitchen includes a breakfast bar, cabinetry, a pantry with a custom door, and a mudroom. The living room also has 11-foot ceilings, barnwood beams, and a stone fireplace with a chunky mantle. The owner's suite is separated from the other bedrooms and includes an en suite bath, a walk-in closet, and a custom tile shower. Bedrooms 2 and 3 both have walk-in closets and are adjoined by a Jack and Jill bath with separated sinks. The walkout basement includes a large fourth bedroom with a walk-in closet and access to a full bath. The concrete floors have been stained. There is a covered front porch and a covered back patio. A detached two-car garage provides space for parking and storage. Most of the property is wooded, providing privacy.