For Sale
    Back to Search
    80 Acres Dream Farm Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4900 W County Road 850 S, Commiskey, IN 47227

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $775,000

    80-acre farm with two homes, barns, and ponds.

    Type:Farm
    Property size:
    1,646 SF
    Lot size:
    80.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $470/SF
    Added:
    Sep 5, 2023
    Days on Market:
    992
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:12 pm

    Property Features for 4900 W County Road 850 S

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,646 SF
    Lot size
    80.00 Acres
    Property subtype
    Farm

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1977

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Casey Elkins

    Listing agent Casey Elkins License #RB14051597

    Listing office Kovener & Associates Real Esta

    Listing date Sep 5, 2023

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • 80 acres of land: Tillable, pasture, and woods with 2 ponds.
    • Large barn, hay barn, and "sugar shack" for storage and agricultural use.
    • Main home with potential for 3‑4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms.
    • Second home/guest suite with historic character (built in 1877).
    • Fenced pasture area ideal for cattle or horses.
    • New heating and air installed around 2017.

    Overview

    This 80-acre farm features tillable land, pasture, and woods, along with two ponds. There is a large barn suitable for storing tractors and equipment, a hay barn, and a "sugar shack". The main home includes 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, with multiple living areas and options to easily create a 3rd and possibly even a 4th bedroom. The full, unfinished basement includes a room suitable for storing canned goods. The heating and air conditioning system was updated around 2017. The home is connected to Stucker Fork Water, and there are also 2 wells on the property. The fenced pasture area includes a separately fenced section ideal for cattle or horses. A second home, originally built in 1877, could serve as a guest suite and offers historic character. The property is suitable for agricultural use.