For Sale
    • Brokers
    Move-In Ready Condo Near KU Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1409 Westbrooke Street, Lawrence, KS 66049

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $126,000

    Condo near KU campus with covered parking and included appliances.

    Type:Condo/Townhome
    Property size:
    737 SF
    Lot size:
    0.01 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $170/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:48 pm

    Property Features for 1409 Westbrooke Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    737 SF
    Lot size
    0.01 Acres
    Property subtype
    Condo/Townhome

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1979

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Curtis Roe
    Curtis Roe

    Listing agent Curtis Roe License #2017027239

    Listing office Keller Williams KC North

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Short walking distance to KU campus with bus stop at entrance
    • All appliances included: refrigerator, washer, and dryer
    • Affordable HOA covers building maintenance, insurance, lawn care, snow removal, and pool access
    • Covered parking included
    • Enclosed bonus space ideal for study or office
    • Move‑in ready condition

    Overview

    This move-in-ready condo is located in the Westbrooke complex, within walking distance of the KU campus, with a bus stop conveniently located at the entrance. The unit features a stone fireplace in the living area and an enclosed bonus space suitable for a study or office with natural lighting. A large bedroom provides ample closet space. The property size is 737 square feet. All appliances are included, such as the refrigerator, washer, and dryer. Each unit includes covered parking. The Homeowner Association fees cover building maintenance and insurance, lawn care, snow removal, and access to the swimming pool. The property is clean and ready for immediate occupancy.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $76.3K
    NOI $6,864 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $98.1K
    NOI $6,864 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $137.3K
    NOI $6,864 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $13.0k $17.64
    − Vacancy −$520 −$0.71
    EGI $12.5k $16.93
    − OpEx −$5.6k −$7.62
    NOI $6.9k $9.31
    737 SF · lease $17.64/SF/yr · vacancy 4.00% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $98.1K
    $85.8K – $114.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $6,864 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.45%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Retail
    $216.9K
    $189.8K – $253.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,182 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.05%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Residential income properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -95.271906
    Latitude
    38.9573249

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Residential income property - Condo near KU campus with covered parking and included appliances.
    Where is this residential income property located?
    The property is located at 1409 Westbrooke Street Lawrence, KS.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $126,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Short walking distance to KU campus with bus stop at entrance; All appliances included: refrigerator, washer, and dryer; Affordable HOA covers building maintenance, insurance, lawn care, snow removal, and pool access