723 Forestdale Ave, San Jose, CA 95116
20-unit multifamily portfolio in East San Jose with income upside.
- Added:
- Mar 24, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 62
- Last Refresh:
- Mar 19 at 9:18 am
Property Features for 723 Forestdale Ave
General Information
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 13,912 SF
- Lot size
- 0.13 Acres
- Property subtype
- Investment
Building Details
- Year Built
- 1960
Listing agent Eugene Mitchell Nazzisi
Listing office
Listing date Mar 24, 2026
Source Elliman
HighLights
- 20‑unit multifamily portfolio in a supply‑constrained San Jose rental corridor.
- Strong in‑place income with upside through lease repositioning.
- ~85% month‑to‑month leases, allowing for near‑term market rent increases.
- Four apartment buildings sold together, providing immediate scale.
- Buildings configured in two adjacent pairs, offering operational flexibility.
- Located in East San Jose, benefiting from strong rental demand and proximity to employment/transit.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Apartment 5plus
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $550.9k | $39.60 |
| − Vacancy | −$24.8k | −$1.78 |
| EGI | $526.1k | $37.82 |
| − OpEx | −$236.8k | −$17.02 |
| NOI | $289.4k | $20.80 |
- Longitude
- -121.8643439
- Latitude
- 37.3337815