For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Bloomington Building with Parking Title is generated by Realmo AI

    615 N Main Street, Bloomington, IL 61701

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $950,000

    Commercial building with 50 parking spaces in downtown Bloomington.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    6,813 SF
    Price / SF:
    $139/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:14 pm

    Property Features for 615 N Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,813 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1975

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kelly Mapugay

    Listing agent Kelly Mapugay License #475208413

    Listing office RE/MAX Rising

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • 50 included parking spaces: a rare amenity in downtown Bloomington.
    • Gutted interior: ready for your custom design and build‑out.
    • New roof installed in 2020.
    • Former Old Grand Cafe building.
    • Located in downtown Bloomington.
    • Sold "as is".

    Overview

    This commercial building, formerly the Old Grand Cafe, is located in downtown Bloomington. The property includes 50 parking spaces. The building has a size of 6,813 square feet. The interior has been gutted, providing an opportunity for a new owner to design and finish the space. A new roof was installed in 2020. The property is being sold "As Is".

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $731.3K
    NOI $65,814 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $940.2K
    NOI $65,814 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.32M
    NOI $65,814 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $102.2k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$8.2k −$1.20
    EGI $94.0k $13.80
    − OpEx −$28.2k −$4.14
    NOI $65.8k $9.66
    6,813 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $940.2K
    $822.7K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
    NOI $65,814 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.93%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.42M
    $1.24M – $1.66M (±1% cap)
    NOI $99,415 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.46%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Empire Today Carpet & Flooring Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Vera & Buck Floral Benoni Green Building, 115 E Monroe St, Bloomington, IL 61701

Longitude
    -88.9935
    Latitude
    40.4843

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Commercial building with 50 parking spaces in downtown Bloomington.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 615 N Main Street Bloomington, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $950,000.
    What are key features of this property?