For Sale
    Back to Search
    Little Italy Restaurant Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1419 W Taylor Street, Chicago, IL 60607

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $999,000

    Two-story restaurant in Little Italy with rooftop and high visibility.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,531 SF
    Price / SF:
    $282/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    73
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:53 am

    Property Features for 1419 W Taylor Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,531 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1889

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Moshe Weinberger

    Listing agent Moshe Weinberger License #475183341

    Listing office Strauss Realty Ltd

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime location in the heart of Little Italy: High visibility and foot traffic.
    • Fully equipped restaurant: Includes an 18' hood and walk‑ins.
    • Rooftop access: A unique feature offering potential.
    • ADA compliant: Ensures accessibility.
    • Proximity to Illinois Medical District: Close to a major employment hub.
    • Walking distance to UIC and CTA: Convenient access.

    Overview

    Located in the heart of Little Italy, this two-story, freestanding restaurant building is available for sale. The property is situated on Taylor Street, a high-traffic area with excellent visibility. The restaurant is ADA-compliant and features an 18' hood, fridge and freezer walk-ins, a basement, a private party room, and a rooftop. Little Italy is a well-known dining destination with many established restaurants. The area is highly walkable with high foot traffic. The property is located near the Illinois Medical District, which includes four hospitals, 9,000 employees, and 50,000 daily visitors. It is also within walking distance of UIC, which has over 30,000 students. Conveniently located near the CTA Pink-Line Polk Station (9 minute walk) and I-90/94. The property size is 3,531 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $730.2K
    NOI $65,719 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $938.8K
    NOI $65,719 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.31M
    NOI $65,719 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $93.2k $26.40
    − Vacancy −$5.6k −$1.58
    EGI $87.6k $24.82
    − OpEx −$21.9k −$6.20
    NOI $65.7k $18.61
    3,531 SF · lease $26.40/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $938.8K
    $821.5K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
    NOI $65,719 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.66M
    $1.46M – $1.94M (±1% cap)
    NOI $116,540 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.67%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    George's Chicken & Shrimp Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center

Longitude
    -87.6625
    Latitude
    41.8691

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Two-story restaurant in Little Italy with rooftop and high visibility.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 1419 W Taylor Street Chicago, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $999,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location in the heart of Little Italy: High visibility and foot traffic.; Fully equipped restaurant: Includes an 18' hood and walk‑ins.; Rooftop access: A unique feature offering potential.