For Sale
    Back to Search
    Prime North Broad Development Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1227-29 N BROAD STREET, Philadelphia, PA 19122

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,450,000

    30,000 sq ft commercial site near Broad Street and Girard.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    30,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $148/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:39 pm

    Property Features for 1227-29 N BROAD STREET

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    30,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.18 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1920

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    T. Bacchus

    Listing agent T. Bacchus

    Listing office Realty Mark Associates

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime 30,000 sq ft commercial site in the thriving North Broad corridor.
    • CMX3 zoning allows for versatile mixed‑use development (retail, office, residential).
    • Direct access to Broad Street subway line and close proximity to Temple University.
    • Located steps from Broad Street and Girard Avenue intersection, a vibrant transit hub.
    • Part of a development renaissance, near major projects like the Lidl mixed‑use development.
    • Spans full street‑to‑street from N Broad St to W Thompson St with garage doors in rear and indoor parking.

    Overview

    This 30,000 sq ft commercial site is situated near the intersection of Broad Street and Girard Avenue. The property has direct access to the Broad Street subway line and Cecil B. Moore station, which is a 10-minute walk away. The site is surrounded by retail, dining, and entertainment options, and is in close proximity to Temple University and Center City. A 171-unit mixed-use project with a Lidl grocery store is located nearby. The property is zoned CMX3 and is suitable for mixed-use development. It is a 4-story building with garage doors in the rear and indoor parking spaces. The building spans from N Broad St to W Thompson St and has an elevator servicing all 4 floors. It is near the Temple Sports Complex and Howard Gittis Student Center, and blocks from Temple University's main campus. The property offers versatile development potential for retail, office, residential, or mixed-use to serve Temple's student population. The property is being sold in "As Is" condition. Buyers are responsible for City Certification.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $4.39M
    NOI $394,786 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $5.64M
    NOI $394,786 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $7.90M
    NOI $394,786 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $658.8k $21.96
    − Vacancy −$132.4k −$4.41
    EGI $526.4k $17.55
    − OpEx −$131.6k −$4.39
    NOI $394.8k $13.16
    30,000 SF · lease $21.96/SF/yr · vacancy 20.10% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $5.64M
    $4.93M – $6.58M (±1% cap)
    NOI $394,786 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.87%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $5.09M
    $4.46M – $5.94M (±1% cap)
    NOI $356,400 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.01%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $7.31M
    $6.40M – $8.53M (±1% cap)
    NOI $511,947 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.50%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -75.1586
    Latitude
    39.9729

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - 30,000 sq ft commercial site near Broad Street and Girard.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 1227-29 N BROAD STREET Philadelphia, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $4,450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime 30,000 sq ft commercial site in the thriving North Broad corridor.; CMX3 zoning allows for versatile mixed‑use development (retail, office, residential).; Direct access to Broad Street subway line and close proximity to Temple University.