For Sale
    Back to Search
    North Tacoma Multi-Unit Commercial Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    201 N I Street, Tacoma, WA 98403

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $750,000

    Turn-key commercial building in Tacoma's historic Stadium district.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,500 SF
    Lot size:
    0.07 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $300/SF
    Added:
    Nov 20, 2025
    Days on Market:
    183
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:09 pm

    Property Features for 201 N I Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,500 SF
    Lot size
    0.07 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1925

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    CRAIG TUTTLE

    Listing agent CRAIG TUTTLE

    Listing office REALTY ONE GROUP TURN KEY

    Listing date Nov 20, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime North Tacoma location in the Historic Stadium District, near key landmarks and Tacoma Light Rail.
    • Turn‑key multi‑unit commercial building with two separate units.
    • Main unit offers over 2500 SqFt with a lobby, five private offices, and a large room, ideal for office space.
    • Second unit features a separate entrance, two offices, and a lobby with excellent daylight.
    • ADA‑accessible building with updated electrical and plumbing (2006‑07).
    • Neighborhood/Commercial NCX Zone offers various development opportunities.

    Overview

    Located in North Tacoma's historic Stadium district, this multi-unit commercial building is near Wright Park, Tacoma General Hospital, the County Court House, and City of Tacoma Buildings. The property is less than a block from the Tacoma Light Rail. The main unit features over 2500 square feet, a lobby, five private offices, and an additional large room, suitable for office space. The adjoining second unit has its own entrance, two offices, and a lobby with daylight. The building is ADA-accessible. Electrical and plumbing were updated during a full building remodel in 2006-07. New construction is upcoming next door. The property is zoned Neighborhood/Commercial NCX, allowing for various development opportunities.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $450.0K
    NOI $40,500 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $578.6K
    NOI $40,500 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $810.0K
    NOI $40,500 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $67.5k $27.00
    − Vacancy −$13.5k −$5.40
    EGI $54.0k $21.60
    − OpEx −$13.5k −$5.40
    NOI $40.5k $16.20
    2,500 SF · lease $27.00/SF/yr · vacancy 20.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $578.6K
    $506.3K – $675.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,500 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.40%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $768.4K
    $672.4K – $896.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,790 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.17%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Alison Kerr Alternative Medicine Practice Timsobiept/Alliantcare.Com Physician Grace J. Harstad, ... Physician Alliant Physical Therapy ... Medical Clinic The Alliant Building Corporate Office

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Law Firm Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -122.452
    Latitude
    47.2626

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Turn-key commercial building in Tacoma's historic Stadium district.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 201 N I Street Tacoma, WA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $750,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime North Tacoma location in the Historic Stadium District, near key landmarks and Tacoma Light Rail.; Turn‑key multi‑unit commercial building with two separate units.; Main unit offers over 2500 SqFt with a lobby, five private offices, and a large room, ideal for office space.