For Sale
    • Brokers
    Lowry Hill Two-Unit Condo Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1222 Douglas Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55403

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $559,000

    Classic condo with bright living spaces and private deck.

    Type:Multi-Family
    Property size:
    2,687 SF
    Price / SF:
    $208/SF
    Added:
    Feb 16, 2026
    Days on Market:
    90
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:05 pm

    Property Features for 1222 Douglas Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,687 SF
    Property subtype
    Multi-Family

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1916

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Paul Kaminski

    Listing agent Paul Kaminski

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Realty

    Listing date Feb 16, 2026

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Private 30' x 10' deck (redone in 2023) with plumbed gas line for grilling, overlooking the neighborhood towards Mount Curve.
    • Upper‑level unit with bright, airy southwestern exposure and classic architectural details including hardwood floors, woodburning fireplace, leaded glass built‑ins, crown molding, and box beamed ceiling.
    • Four bedrooms and three bathrooms.
    • Two woodburning fireplaces.
    • Two‑car garage and private 15' x 7' storage area in the lower level.
    • Convenient location: six blocks to Walker Art Center and Sculpture Garden, with easy access to highways, bus routes, shopping, restaurants, and parks.

    Overview

    This is the upper-level unit of a classic two-unit condo building in Lowry Hill, featuring a stately brick and stucco exterior on a corner lot. The property benefits from a new roof installed in 2024. The southwestern exposure fills the main living spaces with light. The large living room includes hardwood floors, a wood-burning fireplace, leaded glass built-ins, and crown molding. A sunroom with windows on three sides leads through French doors to a formal dining room, which features board and batten walls, a glass-fronted built-in, and a box-beamed ceiling. The kitchen has flat-fronted, ivory cabinets with modern pulls, butcher block counters, a gas range, and stainless steel appliances including a refrigerator, microwave, and dishwasher. Access is provided to a 30' x 10' private deck, which was redone in 2023 and includes a plumbed gas line for a grill. The main level features a primary suite with a private three-quarter bathroom, a second bedroom, and a full hall bathroom with original tile. The upper level is partially vaulted and includes a family room with a wood-burning fireplace and skylight, a laundry closet with a newer washer and dryer, and a full hall bathroom with a soaking tub and separate shower. This level also features a third bedroom and a fourth bedroom currently configured as a walk-in closet. The lower level has a common utility room and a private 15' x 7' storage area. The property is located six blocks from the Walker Art Center and Sculpture Garden, with easy access to highways, bus routes, shopping, restaurants, and parks. The property size is 2687 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $436.2K
    NOI $39,259 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $560.8K
    NOI $39,259 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $785.2K
    NOI $39,259 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $59.7k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$3.6k −$1.33
    EGI $56.1k $20.87
    − OpEx −$16.8k −$6.26
    NOI $39.3k $14.61
    2,687 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 5.98% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $560.8K
    $490.7K – $654.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,259 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.02%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $515.1K
    $450.7K – $601.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $36,059 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.45%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $641.1K
    $560.9K – $747.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,874 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.03%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -93.2954161
    Latitude
    44.966591

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Classic condo with bright living spaces and private deck.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 1222 Douglas Avenue Minneapolis, MN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $559,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Private 30' x 10' deck (redone in 2023) with plumbed gas line for grilling, overlooking the neighborhood towards Mount Curve.; Upper‑level unit with bright, airy southwestern exposure and classic architectural details including hardwood floors, woodburning fireplace, leaded glass built‑ins, crown molding, and box beamed ceiling.; Four bedrooms and three bathrooms.