For Sale
    Back to Search
    Commercial Building in Flat Iron District Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1217 Greenwood Avenue, Jackson, MI 49203

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $233,900

    2200 Sq Ft commercial building suitable for office or retail.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,200 SF
    Lot size:
    0.48 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $106/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:04 am

    Property Features for 1217 Greenwood Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,200 SF
    Lot size
    0.48 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1960

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    HEATHER HERNDON
    HEATHER HERNDON

    Listing agent HEATHER HERNDON License #6501335416

    Listing office HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVI

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime Location: Flat Iron District, minutes from downtown & Ella Sharp Park.
    • High Visibility: Frontage on both Greenwood Ave & First St.
    • Ample Parking: Great parking for customers and staff.
    • Versatile Space: Suitable for Medical, Professional Office, or Retail.
    • Existing Infrastructure: Previously a bank and cable company, with private offices and existing utilities (Natural Gas, Central Air, City Water & Sewer).
    • Land Contract Option: Seller will consider a Land Contract w/20% down and a 5‑year balloon.

    Overview

    This 2200 sq ft brick commercial building is located in the Flat Iron District, minutes from downtown and Ella Sharp Park. The property has frontage on both Greenwood Avenue and First Street, with parking available. The building offers a space suitable for medical, professional office, or retail use. Previously, the property served as a bank for many years and then as a cable company location. The layout includes an enclosed foyer and private offices. There is one bathroom, with another currently used as a wifi hub but easily convertible back to a bathroom. The building is equipped with natural gas, central air, city water, and sewer.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Conservative
    $223.3K
    NOI $20,097 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $287.1K
    NOI $20,097 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $401.9K
    NOI $20,097 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $38.3k $17.40
    − Vacancy −$4.8k −$2.18
    EGI $33.5k $15.22
    − OpEx −$13.4k −$6.09
    NOI $20.1k $9.13
    2,200 SF · lease $17.40/SF/yr · vacancy 12.50% · expense 40.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Healthcare Medical
    $287.1K
    $251.2K – $335.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,097 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.59%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $263.4K
    $230.5K – $307.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $18,438 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.88%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $351.2K
    $307.3K – $409.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $24,584 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.51%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -84.4148
    Latitude
    42.2349

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - 2200 Sq Ft commercial building suitable for office or retail.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 1217 Greenwood Avenue Jackson, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $233,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Location: Flat Iron District, minutes from downtown & Ella Sharp Park.; High Visibility: Frontage on both Greenwood Ave & First St.; Ample Parking: Great parking for customers and staff.