For Sale
    Back to Search
    Iconic Traverse City Mixed-Use Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    121 E Front Street, Traverse City, MI 49684

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,975,000

    Landmark mixed-use building in downtown Traverse City with redevelopment potential.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    23,983 SF
    Lot size:
    0.21 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $165/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    73
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:27 pm

    Property Features for 121 E Front Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    23,983 SF
    Lot size
    0.21 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1930

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Mark D Hagan
    Mark D Hagan

    Listing agent Mark D Hagan License #6506006708

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Schmidt Traverse City

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Traverse City location on Front Street with panoramic views.
    • Iconic building with historical significance as the 'Front Row Centre'.
    • Versatile mixed‑use property with retail, office spaces, and a fully equipped event space.
    • Impressive five‑level structure with a stunning atrium and multi‑story windows.
    • Currently houses a diverse community of 15 retail establishments and business offices.
    • 1,650‑sq/ft suite on the fourth floor with premium views and customization potential.

    Overview

    The Front Row Centre building, located at 121 E Front Street in downtown Traverse City, Michigan, is a prominent landmark. This substantial five-level structure, featuring four above-ground floors and a lower level, offers panoramic views of Front Street, the Boardman River, and West Grand Traverse Bay. Originally a movie theater, it has been transformed into a mixed-use retail and office space. The building includes an atrium with multi-story windows providing waterfront views and natural light. Currently, Front Row Centre houses 15 retail establishments and business offices, along with a fully equipped event space in the lower level. A 1,650-sq/ft suite on the fourth floor offers premium views and customization potential. The property, with a total size of 23,983 sqft, presents redevelopment potential in Traverse City's downtown district.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $3.29M
    NOI $296,545 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $4.24M
    NOI $296,545 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $5.93M
    NOI $296,545 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $460.5k $19.20
    − Vacancy −$36.8k −$1.54
    EGI $423.6k $17.66
    − OpEx −$127.1k −$5.30
    NOI $296.5k $12.36
    23,983 SF · lease $19.20/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $4.24M
    $3.71M – $4.94M (±1% cap)
    NOI $296,545 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $3.67M
    $3.21M – $4.28M (±1% cap)
    NOI $256,858 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.46%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $5.21M
    $4.56M – $6.08M (±1% cap)
    NOI $364,695 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.17%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Suite Jayne girls ... Hair Salon Jeffrey C Alandt Law Firm Harbor View Lavender ... Department Store Secondhand Social Club Theater & Performing Art Venue Unparalleled Apparel T-Shirt Store

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -85.6228
    Latitude
    44.7642

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Landmark mixed-use building in downtown Traverse City with redevelopment potential.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 121 E Front Street Traverse City, MI.