For Sale
    Back to Search
    Spacious Warehouse with Updated Office Title is generated by Realmo AI

    224 N Maplewood Ave, Chicago, IL

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    51,500 SF warehouse featuring updated office space.

    Type:INDUSTRIAL
    Property size:
    51,500 SF
    Lot size:
    1.12 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $96/SF
    Added:
    Oct 25, 2024
    Days on Market:
    570
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:38 pm

    Property Features for 224 N Maplewood Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    51,500 SF
    Lot size
    1.12 Acres
    Property subtype
    INDUSTRIAL

    Properties For Sale

    at 224 N Maplewood Ave Contact us

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Dominic “Nick” Saraceno

    Listing agent Dominic “Nick” Saraceno

    Listing office CTK Chicago Partners | Chicago

    Listing date Oct 25, 2024

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • 51,500 Square Feet Warehouse
    • Benefit from 4,800 AMP 3‑Phase Power
    • Features Four Internal Recessed Docks and Two External Truck‑Level Docks
    • Updated 4,000 Square Foot Office Area
    • Very Clean and Open Warehouse
    • Fully Sprinklered

    Overview

    This property features a 51,500-square-foot warehouse. The warehouse includes an updated 4,000-square-foot office area. The building is equipped with four internal recessed docks and two external truck-level docks. It has 4,800 AMP 3-Phase power and is fully sprinklered. There are 7 parking spots available. The warehouse is very clean and open.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $4.33M
    NOI $390,094 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $5.57M
    NOI $390,094 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $7.80M
    NOI $390,094 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $485.6k $9.43
    − Vacancy −$26.7k −$0.52
    EGI $458.9k $8.91
    − OpEx −$68.8k −$1.34
    NOI $390.1k $7.57
    51,500 SF · lease $9.43/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $5.57M
    $4.88M – $6.50M (±1% cap)
    NOI $390,094 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.88%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $4.61M
    $4.04M – $5.38M (±1% cap)
    NOI $322,954 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.52%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $24.28M
    $21.25M – $28.33M (±1% cap)
    NOI $1,699,747 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 34.34%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Prevue Pet Products ... Industrial Manufacturer

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • Life Storage 345 N Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60612
    • Daily Meat Supply, Inc. 2323 W Fulton St, Chicago, IL 60612
    • Cadogan Tate | Fine Art & Interior Designer Services | Moving & Storage Services 322 N Leavitt St, Chicago, IL 60612
    • ABW Self Storage Unit 2651 w wilcox st, chicago, il 60612
    • Two Men and a Truck Moving and Storage 2423 W Hubbard St, Chicago, IL 60612

Longitude
    -87.6906
    Latitude