For Sale
    Back to Search
    Chicago Industrial Building with Cranes Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5241-5323 S Western Ave, Chicago, IL

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    249,000 SF industrial building with multiple suites and cranes.

    Type:INDUSTRIAL
    Property size:
    249,000 SF
    Lot size:
    3.46 Acres
    Added:
    Apr 1, 2025
    Days on Market:
    411
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:51 pm

    Property Features for 5241-5323 S Western Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    249,000 SF
    Lot size
    3.46 Acres
    Property subtype
    INDUSTRIAL

    Properties For Sale

    at 5241-5323 S Western Ave Contact us

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Alex Sutterer
    Alex Sutterer

    Listing agent Alex Sutterer

    Listing office NAI Hiffman | Oakbrook Terrace

    Listing date Apr 1, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Multiple suite sizes available, ranging from 9,960 SF to 96,070 SF, offering flexible space options.
    • Substantial crane capacity: (4) 10‑ton and (2) 5‑ton cranes with 27’ under the hook.
    • Significant mezzanine space of 59,000 SF (not included in building SF).
    • Existing income in place (financials available upon request).
    • M‑2 zoning.
    • Building size of 249,000 SF.

    Overview

    This 249,000 square foot industrial building offers multiple suites for sale. Available suite sizes include: Suite 110 (30,000 SF), Suite 130 (49,843 SF), Suite 140 (96,070 SF, divisible to 72,581 SF & 23,489 SF), and Suite 160 (9,960 SF). The building also features a 59,000 square foot mezzanine, which is not included in the total building square footage. The property is equipped with cranes, including (4) 10-ton cranes and (2) 5-ton cranes, with 27 feet under the hook. The zoning is M-2. The 2023 real estate taxes were $308,042, which equates to $1.24 per square foot. The property is located in Ward/Alderman district 15th / Raymond A. Lopez. There is income in place; financials are available upon request.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Manufacturing properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Longitude
    -87.6888
    Latitude
    41.977

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Manufacturing property - 249,000 SF industrial building with multiple suites and cranes.
    Where is this manufacturing property located?
    The property is located at 5241-5323 S Western Ave Chicago, IL.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Multiple suite sizes available, ranging from 9,960 SF to 96,070 SF, offering flexible space options.; Substantial crane capacity: (4) 10‑ton and (2) 5‑ton cranes with 27’ under the hook.; Significant mezzanine space of 59,000 SF (not included in building SF).
    (630) 932-1234 Call to check price and availability