For Sale
    Back to Search
    Navy Yard Powerhouse Venue Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1975 N Hobson Ave, North Charleston, SC 29405

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $6,500,000

    Historic Powerhouse in Navy Yard redevelopment, ideal for entertainment.

    Type:Special Purpose
    Property size:
    31,875 SF
    Price / SF:
    $203/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    176
    Last Refresh:
    Dec 3 at 5:37 am

    Property Features for 1975 N Hobson Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    31,875 SF
    Property subtype
    Special Purpose

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1909

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Arie Salomon, SIOR, CCIM

    Listing agent Arie Salomon, SIOR, CCIM

    Listing office

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Opportunity to redevelop a historic Powerhouse building within the Navy Yard Charleston redevelopment project.
    • Located in an Opportunity Zone, offering potential tax benefits.
    • Potential building size up to ±150,000 SF on a ±1.952 AC parcel.
    • Ideal for entertainment (film production, music/event venue), office building, or imaginative commercial uses.
    • Existing building features spacious, light‑filled areas with soaring truss ceilings.
    • Located at the corner of N. Hobson Ave and McMillian Ave in North Charleston's Navy Yard development.

    Overview

    The Navy Yard Charleston redevelopment project focuses on transforming a historic naval shipyard into a vibrant mixed-use community. The Powerhouse, a significant structure within this project, offers the potential for renovation into a world-class venue. Design plans emphasize spacious, light-filled areas with soaring truss ceilings, creating an inviting atmosphere. The first level could accommodate artist space, production offices, and a bar area, while the second level could feature VIP lounges and additional support spaces, all designed to foster creativity and collaboration. Located at the corner of N. Hobson Ave and McMillian Ave in North Charleston's Navy Yard development, the existing building size is approximately 31,875 square feet, with the potential to expand up to approximately 50,000 square feet. The parcel size is estimated to be approximately 1.952 acres, subject to final survey. The property is located in an Opportunity Zone and is zoned GC- General Commercial. It is ideal for entertainment purposes such as film production, a music or event venue, office building, or other imaginative commercial uses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $5.19M
    NOI $466,889 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $6.67M
    NOI $466,889 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $9.34M
    NOI $466,889 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $669.4k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$46.9k −$1.47
    EGI $622.5k $19.53
    − OpEx −$155.6k −$4.88
    NOI $466.9k $14.65
    31,875 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 7.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $6.67M
    $5.84M – $7.78M (±1% cap)
    NOI $466,889 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.18%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $6.10M
    $5.33M – $7.11M (±1% cap)
    NOI $426,727 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $8.66M
    $7.57M – $10.10M (±1% cap)
    NOI $605,880 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.32%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Theaters & concert halls

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -79.971046
    Latitude
    32.862603

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Theater & concert hall - Historic Powerhouse in Navy Yard redevelopment, ideal for entertainment.
    Where is this theater & concert hall located?
    The property is located at 1975 N Hobson Ave North Charleston, SC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $6,500,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Opportunity to redevelop a historic Powerhouse building within the Navy Yard Charleston redevelopment project.; Located in an Opportunity Zone, offering potential tax benefits.; Potential building size up to ±150,000 SF on a ±1.952 AC parcel.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.