For Sale
    Back to Search
    Spacious Rockland Apartments with Upside Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4 Chestnut St, Rockland, ME 04841

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $599,000

    Five-unit apartment building near downtown Rockland with rental upside.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    3,922 SF
    Price / SF:
    $152/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    175
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 12:09 am

    Property Features for 4 Chestnut St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,922 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1918

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Douglas Erickson, CCIM
    Douglas Erickson, CCIM

    Listing agent Douglas Erickson, CCIM License #ME #BR113164

    Listing office SVN The Masiello Group Rockland

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Svn

HighLights

    • Excellent upside potential due to below‑market rent levels.
    • Strong rental market in Midcoast Maine.
    • Convenient in‑town location near restaurants, shops, and amenities.
    • Generously sized one‑bedroom, one‑bath units.
    • Large yard and ample parking.
    • Modest heating costs with potential to shift responsibility to tenants.

    Overview

    This property features five one-bedroom, one-bath units situated on a spacious in-town lot. The location is a short distance from downtown Rockland's restaurants, shops, Hannaford, and Planet Fitness. The property includes a large yard and ample parking. With a total property size of 3922 square feet, this apartment building is well-situated to benefit from Midcoast Maine's consistently strong rental market. The current rents are below market levels, offering excellent upside potential. The owner presently covers heating for all units, though heating costs are modest and could be easily shifted to tenants.