For Sale
    Back to Search
    Signalized Corner Commercial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1911 New England St, Los Angeles, CA 90007

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $1,700,000

    Signalized Corner Commercial Property

    Property size:
    3,749 SF
    Lot size:
    0.26 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $453/SF
    Added:
    May 5, 2025
    Days on Market:
    378
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 1911 New England St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Other retail properties, Retail properties & Spaces
    Size
    3,749 SF
    Net Rentable
    3,749 SF
    Elevators
    N/A
    Lot size
    0.26 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1922

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Anthony S. Behar

    Listing agent Anthony License #01368565

    Listing office Major Properties

    Listing date May 5, 2025

Overview

    This commercial property is located on a signalized corner at Washington Blvd and New England Street, offering fantastic exposure with heavy vehicle traffic. The property is zoned LA C2-1-CPIO and is a Tier 2 TOC. It is situated adjacent to West Adams Preparatory High School, three blocks west of Hoover Street, and two blocks north of the Santa Monica (I-10) Freeway. The location is one mile west of the Convention Center, Staples Center, and LA LIVE, and just minutes from DTLA. The property experiences a traffic count of approximately 35,000 vehicles per day (2018). The property is currently occupied by three month-to-month tenants: a recycle yard paying $2,400, an alternators business paying $300, and a contractor’s yard paying $900, generating a total monthly gross income of $3,600 and an annual gross income of $43,200. The month-to-month tenancies provide an opportunity for a buyer to reposition the property or increase rents. The property size is 3,749 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $966.7K
    NOI $87,004 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.24M
    NOI $87,004 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.74M
    NOI $87,004 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $138.6k $36.96
    − Vacancy −$14.3k −$3.81
    EGI $124.3k $33.15
    − OpEx −$37.3k −$9.95
    NOI $87.0k $23.21
    3,749 SF · lease $36.96/SF/yr · vacancy 10.30% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.24M
    $1.09M – $1.45M (±1% cap)
    NOI $87,004 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $75.95M
    $66.46M – $88.61M (±1% cap)
    NOI $5,316,674 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 312.75%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail properties & Spaces

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -118.2876263
    Latitude
    34.0391644

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Other retail property - Signalized Corner Commercial Property
    Where is this other retail property located?
    The property is located at 1911 New England St Los Angeles, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,700,000.