For Sale
    • Brokers
    Freestanding Building on Route 45 Title is generated by Realmo AI

    411 N Long St, Tolono, IL 61880

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $459,000

    3,504 SF Freestanding Building For Sale

    Property size:
    3,504 SF
    Price / SF:
    $130/SF
    Added:
    Apr 9, 2025
    Days on Market:
    409
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 411 N Long St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Other office properties, Office buildings, Other mixed-use properties, Office Spaces, Mixed-use properties
    Size
    3,504 SF
    Total Parking Spaces
    10
    Elevators
    N/A

    Building Details

    Buildings
    1
    Stories
    1

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Josh Markiewicz

    Listing agent Josh

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Commercial Devonshire Realty

    Listing date Apr 9, 2025

Overview

    Located along Route 45 / Long Street in Tolono, Illinois, this 3,504 square-foot freestanding building provides convenient access to Champaign and nearby communities. The area features a mix of single-family residential neighborhoods, restaurants, offices, and other commercial businesses. The property, previously a veterinary clinic, includes a reception area, one office, two exam rooms, a lab, a treatment room, an X-ray room, a surgery room, and a kennel area. A large fenced area is situated on the north side of the building. The layout can be adapted for various business purposes. The property offers front and rear parking, along with pylon signage along Route 45 / Long Street.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $396.3K
    NOI $35,667 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $509.5K
    NOI $35,667 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $713.3K
    NOI $35,667 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $61.0k $17.40
    − Vacancy −$13.4k −$3.83
    EGI $47.6k $13.57
    − OpEx −$11.9k −$3.39
    NOI $35.7k $10.18
    3,504 SF · lease $17.40/SF/yr · vacancy 22.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $509.5K
    $445.8K – $594.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.77%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $350.4K
    $306.6K – $408.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $24,527 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.34%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $729.0K
    $637.9K – $850.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $51,029 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.12%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Village Pet Doctor Veterinary Clinic

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Hotel & Motel Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -88.262166
    Latitude
    39.9896

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office property - 3,504 SF Freestanding Building For Sale
    Where is this office property located?
    The property is located at 411 N Long St Tolono, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $459,000.