For Sale
    • Brokers
    Updated Commercial Space in Brush Title is generated by Realmo AI

    117 Clayton St, Brush, CO 80723

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $200,000

    Updated commercial space in Brush, Colorado with modern amenities.

    Property size:
    1,127 SF
    Lot size:
    0.08 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $177/SF
    Added:
    Nov 14, 2025
    Days on Market:
    184
    Last Refresh:
    Jan 14 at 5:34 am

    Property Features for 117 Clayton St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,127 SF
    Lot size
    0.08 Acres

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Rebecca Blake

    Listing agent Rebecca Blake

    Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Rocky Mountain, Realtors-Greeley

    Listing date Nov 14, 2025

    Source Exprealty

HighLights

    • Updated commercial space in a historical downtown building with Commercial Core zoning, allowing for diverse business uses and potential living space.
    • 1,127 sq ft storefront with large display windows, exposed brick, and high tin ceilings.
    • Features a large kitchen/serving area equipped with a 3‑compartment sink, commercial refrigerator, pizza oven, and convection oven/air fryer.
    • Offers 3 private offices, an ADA‑compliant restroom, and a private restroom, plus rough‑in drain for a potential 3rd bathroom/shower.
    • Recent updates include a new roof (2020), new flooring, fresh exterior paint, added ceiling insulation, central heat & A/C, and 3‑phase electric.
    • Located in the heart of Brush, just off Highway 34 and Clayton St, with motivated sellers and potential small business incentives.

    Overview

    This updated commercial space is located in a historical downtown building in Brush, Colorado. Situated just off the corner of Highway 34 and Clayton Street, the property benefits from a Commercial Core zone designation, allowing for a variety of uses, including potential living space. The 1,127 square foot storefront features large display windows, exposed brick design walls, and high tin ceilings. The layout includes three private offices and two restrooms, one of which is ADA compliant. There is also a rough-in drain for a shower or mop sink in a closet, offering the potential for a third bathroom. The back of the building is equipped with a large kitchen and serving area, complete with spacious countertops, a three-compartment sink, a commercial refrigerator, a pizza oven, a convection oven/air fryer, and a microwave. Several storage rooms are available, including storage above the offices and additional storage in the partial basement. The property has been updated with a freshly painted front exterior, a new roof installed in 2020, new flooring, added ceiling insulation, central heat and A/C, two tube skylights, and three-phase electric.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $194.3K
    NOI $17,491 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $249.9K
    NOI $17,491 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $349.8K
    NOI $17,491 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $24.3k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$1.0k −$0.91
    EGI $23.3k $20.69
    − OpEx −$5.8k −$5.17
    NOI $17.5k $15.52
    1,127 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $249.9K
    $218.6K – $291.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,491 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.75%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $163.9K
    $143.4K – $191.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,472 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $330.0K
    $288.7K – $385.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,099 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Brush Art Center Art Gallery

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Lucy's Floral 222 Colorado Ave, Brush, CO 80723

Longitude
    -103.623
    Latitude
    40.2549

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Updated commercial space in Brush, Colorado with modern amenities.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 117 Clayton St Brush, CO.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $200,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Updated commercial space in a historical downtown building with Commercial Core zoning, allowing for diverse business uses and potential living space.; **1,127 sq ft storefront** with large display windows, exposed brick, and high tin ceilings.; Features a large kitchen/serving area equipped with a 3‑compartment sink, commercial refrigerator, pizza oven, and convection oven/air fryer.