For Sale
    • Brokers
    Chelsea Mixed-Use Asset For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    11 Williams Street, Chelsea, MA 02150

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,299,000

    Mixed-use property with commercial tenant and residential units in Chelsea.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    4,060 SF
    Price / SF:
    $319/SF
    Added:
    Nov 20, 2025
    Days on Market:
    178
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:33 pm

    Property Features for 11 Williams Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,060 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1915

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Zachary Conley
    Zachary Conley

    Listing agent Zachary Conley License #9528338

    Listing office NextGen Realty, Inc.

    Listing date Nov 20, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Strategic Chelsea location, just minutes from Logan Airport and downtown Boston.
    • Long‑standing commercial tenant (El Carriel Bar) with a recently exercised 5‑year renewal and scheduled rent increases, ensuring stable income.
    • Mixed‑use property featuring a commercial unit and four residential units (one 1‑bedroom and three 2‑bedroom).
    • All residential units feature separately metered electricity, heat, and hot water, paid directly by tenants.
    • Proven tenant stability with El Carriel operating at the location since 2018.
    • Located in an area with continued investment and development, supporting long‑term upside.

    Overview

    This well-maintained brick mixed-use property is located in a strategic Chelsea location, approximately 12 minutes from Logan Airport and 11 minutes from downtown Boston. The property features a commercial space on the ground floor, currently occupied by El Carriel Bar, which has been operating at this location since 2018 and has recently exercised a 5-year renewal option with scheduled annual rent increases. Above the commercial space is a 1-bedroom residential unit. The adjacent structure includes three 2-bedroom/1-bath units. Each unit has separately metered electricity, heat, and hot water, which are paid directly by the tenants. The owner is responsible for water and sewer, with the commercial tenant reimbursing 66.67% for 9–11 Williams and 23 Division. The property's location in Chelsea, combined with ongoing investment and development in the area, supports its long-term potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $1.01M
    NOI $90,830 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.30M
    NOI $90,830 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.82M
    NOI $90,830 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $130.1k $32.04
    − Vacancy −$9.0k −$2.21
    EGI $121.1k $29.83
    − OpEx −$30.3k −$7.46
    NOI $90.8k $22.37
    4,060 SF · lease $32.04/SF/yr · vacancy 6.90% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $1.30M
    $1.14M – $1.51M (±1% cap)
    NOI $90,830 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.99%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.01M
    $881.6K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
    NOI $70,527 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.40M
    $2.10M – $2.80M (±1% cap)
    NOI $168,245 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.95%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    El Carriel Bar Bar & Pub

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -71.039
    Latitude
    42.3881

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property with commercial tenant and residential units in Chelsea.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 11 Williams Street Chelsea, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,299,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Strategic Chelsea location, just minutes from Logan Airport and downtown Boston.; Long‑standing commercial tenant (El Carriel Bar) with a recently exercised 5‑year renewal and scheduled rent increases, ensuring stable income.; Mixed‑use property featuring a commercial unit and four residential units (one 1‑bedroom and three 2‑bedroom).