For Sale
    • Brokers
    Chemult Commercial Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    109329 The Dalles-California Hwy 97, Chemult, OR 97731

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $295,000

    COMMERCIAL - Chemult, OR

    Property size:
    1,907 SF
    Lot size:
    0.17 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $154/SF
    Added:
    May 4, 2024
    Days on Market:
    742
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 109329 The Dalles-California Hwy 97

Window features
    Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames, Vinyl Frames
    Interior features
    Laminate Counters, Wired for Sound
    Exterior features
    Courtyard
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    R168721
    Size
    1,907 SF
    Lot size
    0.17 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2023
    Tax Annual Amount
    1354

Year built
    1929
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    2

Loretta M Haniford-Crowley

    Listing agent Loretta M Haniford-Crowley License #201220365

    Listing office Dennis Haniford's Cascade Realty P.O. Box 426, La Pine, OR

    Listing date May 4, 2024

    MLS# 220181889

HighLights

    • Established convenience store with highway frontage and a long history since 1939.
    • Includes a 1612 Sq Ft manufactured home with shop/garage, offering living and working opportunity or rental income potential.
    • Grocery, liquor, and deli sales, plus hunting and fishing license sales inform a diverse income.
    • Located on a property with well water and septic tank.
    • Features parking including on street, alley, and parking lot.
    • The store was built in 1929 and has a metal roof.

    Overview

    This commercial property features a locally owned and operated convenience store that has served the community since 1939. The store benefits from highway frontage. In addition to grocery, liquor, and deli sales, the business also offers hunting and fishing license sales. The property includes a 1,907 square-foot store and a 1,612 square-foot manufactured home with a shop/garage. The lot size is 0.17 acres. This property presents an opportunity to live and work on-site or rent out the residential space for additional income. It is located in Chemult, Oregon, in Klamath County.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $207.9K
    NOI $18,711 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $267.3K
    NOI $18,711 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $374.2K
    NOI $18,711 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $26.3k $13.80
    − Vacancy −$1.4k −$0.72
    EGI $24.9k $13.08
    − OpEx −$6.2k −$3.27
    NOI $18.7k $9.81
    1,907 SF · lease $13.80/SF/yr · vacancy 5.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $267.3K
    $233.9K – $311.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $18,711 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $236.1K
    $206.6K – $275.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,528 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $389.8K
    $341.1K – $454.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $27,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.25%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Isalis (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Party City Party Supply Store Skunk Funk Big Box & Wholesale Store Carl's Trading Co Hat Shop Bushka's Kitchen LLC (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Longitude
    -121.78216
    Latitude
    43.215244

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Grocery and convenience store - Commercial property with store, living space, and highway frontage.
    Where is this grocery and convenience store located?
    The property is located at 109329 The Dalles-California Hwy 97 Chemult, OR.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $295,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Established convenience store with highway frontage and a long history since 1939.; Includes a 1612 Sq Ft manufactured home with shop/garage, offering living and working opportunity or rental income potential.; Grocery, liquor, and deli sales, plus hunting and fishing license sales inform a diverse income.