For Sale
    Back to Search
    Mixed-Use Property on National Highway Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1068 NATIONAL HIGHWAY, Cumberland, MD 21502

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $600,000

    Mixed-use property with commercial and residential spaces on high-traffic highway.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,219 SF
    Lot size:
    0.91 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $186/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:05 am

    Property Features for 1068 NATIONAL HIGHWAY

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,219 SF
    Lot size
    0.91 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1962

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Steve MacGray

    Listing agent Steve MacGray License #652984

    Listing office Charis Realty Group

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • High traffic and high visibility location on a National Highway
    • Combination of commercial and residential space (3,219 sq ft with 8 units)
    • Surrounded by booming businesses (Bank, Retail, Medical, Service)
    • Includes 3 residential units
    • Handicap accessibility and paved parking
    • Signage on National Highway

    Overview

    This mixed-use property features a total of 3,219 square feet of commercial and residential space. The property includes 8 units. It benefits from high traffic and high visibility, with signage available on the National Highway. Paved parking and handicap accessibility are present. The surrounding area includes various businesses such as banks, retail stores, medical facilities, and service providers. The property currently houses outdoor sports, crafts, and dance-related businesses, along with 3 residential units and 3 vacancies.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use

    Conservative
    $410.4K
    NOI $36,938 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $527.7K
    NOI $36,938 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $738.8K
    NOI $36,938 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Mixed Use

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $69.5k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$10.4k −$3.24
    EGI $59.1k $18.36
    − OpEx −$22.2k −$6.89
    NOI $36.9k $11.48
    3,219 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 15.00% · expense 37.50%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Mixed Use
    $527.7K
    $461.7K – $615.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $36,938 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $466.3K
    $408.0K – $544.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,639 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.44%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.19M
    $1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
    NOI $83,564 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.93%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Moen James R ... Pediatrician Bassin' Box (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Steppin' Out School ... Training Center Country Road Primitive ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -78.8271
    Latitude
    39.6399

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property with commercial and residential spaces on high-traffic highway.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 1068 NATIONAL HIGHWAY Cumberland, MD.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $600,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High traffic and high visibility location on a National Highway; Combination of commercial and residential space (3,219 sq ft with 8 units); Surrounded by booming businesses (Bank, Retail, Medical, Service)