For Sale
    Back to Search
    North Rockford Commercial Land Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    10549 Northland NE Drive, Rockford, MI 49341

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $284,900

    Commercial land with existing structure, potential for office or storage.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    1,472 SF
    Lot size:
    2.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $193/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:08 pm

    Property Features for 10549 Northland NE Drive

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,472 SF
    Lot size
    2.50 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1948

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jason Woodard
    Jason Woodard

    Listing agent Jason Woodard License #6501385098

    Listing office Greenridge Realty (Greenvl)

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Potential for rental income from existing house and detached garage.
    • Land suitable for a staging area or storage units.
    • Opportunity to convert existing structures into office space.
    • Located just north of Rockford on Northland Dr.
    • Property with lots of potential.
    • Detached garage included.

    Overview

    Located just north of Rockford on Northland Drive, this property offers significant potential. The site currently includes a house and a detached garage, which could be utilized as a rental property or converted into office space. The property size is 1472 square feet. Additional space behind the house allows for the creation of a staging area for products or the development of storage units. This commercial land presents various opportunities for development and utilization.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $163.4K
    NOI $14,708 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $210.1K
    NOI $14,708 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $294.2K
    NOI $14,708 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $21.6k $14.64
    − Vacancy −$1.9k −$1.32
    EGI $19.6k $13.32
    − OpEx −$4.9k −$3.33
    NOI $14.7k $9.99
    1,472 SF · lease $14.64/SF/yr · vacancy 9.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $210.1K
    $183.9K – $245.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $14,708 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.16%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $263.3K
    $230.4K – $307.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $18,429 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Commercial land

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Gym & Fitness Center Auto Parts Store Food Market

Longitude
    -85.5534
    Latitude
    43.1564

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Commercial land - Commercial land with existing structure, potential for office or storage.
    Where is this commercial land located?
    The property is located at 10549 Northland NE Drive Rockford, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $284,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Potential for rental income from existing house and detached garage.; Land suitable for a staging area or storage units.; Opportunity to convert existing structures into office space.