For Sale
    • Brokers
    Epping Restaurant Opportunity on Route 125 Title is generated by Realmo AI

    272 Calef Highway, Epping, NH 03042

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $575,000

    High-visibility restaurant with redevelopment potential on 2.2 acres.

    Property size:
    1,840 SF
    Lot size:
    2.20 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $312/SF
    Added:
    Apr 21, 2024
    Days on Market:
    762
    Last Refresh:
    May 13 at 8:36 pm

    Property Features for 272 Calef Highway

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,840 SF
    Lot size
    2.20 Acres
    Property subtype
    Other

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1976

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Bill Riffert

    Listing agent Bill Riffert

    Listing office EXP Realty

    Listing date Apr 21, 2024

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location on NH RT 125/Calef Highway, just off Exit 7 of NH RT 101.
    • 2.2 +/- acres of flat land with 200ft +/- of frontage and 25 paved parking spaces.
    • HC - Highway Commercial zoning permits retail, wholesale, professional establishments, and commercial planned development.
    • Existing restaurant infrastructure with 100+ seats (24 inside/80 outside) and potential for expansion.
    • Drilled well, municipal sewer, and three‑phase power on‑site; municipal water at the street.
    • Easy access to NH RT 101 and Manchester‑Boston Regional Airport.

    Overview

    Located on NH Route 125/Calef Highway, just off Exit 7 of NH Route 101, this property offers high visibility with over 200 feet of frontage. Traffic counts from 2015 indicate 21,000 vehicles per day, with traffic increasing since then. The property features 2.2 acres of flat land with 25 paved parking spaces and a small man-made pond. Zoned HC - Highway Commercial, permitted uses include retail, wholesale, professional establishments, and commercial planned development. The property is adjacent to high-density residential zoning. The site includes the former Haven Restaurant, built in 1986, with over 100 seats (24 inside and 80 outside with room for expansion). The restaurant previously held a beer and wine license for both inside and outside dining. The property has a drilled well, municipal sewer, and three-phase power. Municipal water is available at the street. It offers easy access to NH Route 101 and Manchester-Boston Regional Airport. The sale includes the land and building, presenting an opportunity to take over the existing restaurant or redevelop the property.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $388.9K
    NOI $35,001 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $500.0K
    NOI $35,001 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $700.0K
    NOI $35,001 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $47.9k $26.04
    − Vacancy −$1.2k −$0.68
    EGI $46.7k $25.36
    − OpEx −$11.7k −$6.34
    NOI $35.0k $19.02
    1,840 SF · lease $26.04/SF/yr · vacancy 2.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $500.0K
    $437.5K – $583.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,001 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $371.6K
    $325.2K – $433.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,012 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.52%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $612.6K
    $536.0K – $714.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $42,881 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Commercial land

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -71.062345
    Latitude
    43.043442

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Restaurant - High-visibility restaurant with redevelopment potential on 2.2 acres.
    Where is this restaurant located?
    The property is located at 272 Calef Highway Epping, NH.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $575,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility location on NH RT 125/Calef Highway, just off Exit 7 of NH RT 101.; 2.2 +/- acres of flat land with 200ft +/- of frontage and 25 paved parking spaces.; HC - Highway Commercial zoning permits retail, wholesale, professional establishments, and commercial planned development.