For Sale
    Back to Search
    Catskills Landmark Restaurant with B&B Title is generated by Realmo AI

    76 214, Shandaken, NY 12464

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $639,999

    Prime restaurant space with B&B potential in Phoenicia, NY.

    Property size:
    3,800 SF
    Price / SF:
    $168/SF
    Added:
    Oct 20, 2024
    Days on Market:
    579
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 8:59 pm

    Property Features for 76 214

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,800 SF
    Property subtype
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kathy Ann Shumway

    Listing agent Kathy Ann Shumway

    Listing office Win Morrison Realty

    Listing date Oct 20, 2024

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Prime restaurant space in Phoenicia, NY, including all equipment.
    • Two 1000 sq. ft. floors: one a dining room with updated bar, the other ready for customization.
    • Upstairs space suitable for conversion to a B&B with 4 large rooms and additional space.
    • Expansive covered porch for outdoor dining.
    • Commercial kitchen, loading area, concrete block garage (currently rented), and full basement.
    • Ample parking and growth potential in a fantastic location.

    Overview

    This landmark property is located in Phoenicia, NY, in the heart of the Catskills. It features a prime restaurant space with all equipment included. The property has a vintage space with a rustic, retro modern feel. The 1,000-square-foot dining room includes an updated bar, and an additional 1,000 square feet of floor space is available. Outdoor dining is available on the expansive covered porch. The upstairs area is suitable for revival as a bed and breakfast, featuring 4 large rooms and additional space for renovation. The property also includes a commercial kitchen, loading area, concrete block garage, and full basement. The garage is currently rented to Graham and Co.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $546.1K
    NOI $49,145 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $702.1K
    NOI $49,145 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $982.9K
    NOI $49,145 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $68.4k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$2.9k −$0.76
    EGI $65.5k $17.24
    − OpEx −$16.4k −$4.31
    NOI $49.1k $12.93
    3,800 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $702.1K
    $614.3K – $819.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $49,145 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.68%
    Second Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $290.1K
    $253.8K – $338.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,306 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.17%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $35.54M
    $31.09M – $41.46M (±1% cap)
    NOI $2,487,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 388.68%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Isalis (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Party City Party Supply Store Skunk Funk Big Box & Wholesale Store Carl's Trading Co Hat Shop Bushka's Kitchen LLC (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy Hotel & Motel Department Store Bar & Pub

Similar Places Nearby

    • American legion Post #950 Veteran's Way, Phoenicia, NY 12464

Longitude
    -74.3824
    Latitude
    42.0431

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - Prime restaurant space with B&B potential in Phoenicia, NY.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 76 214 Shandaken, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $639,999.
    What are key features of this property?