For Sale
    Back to Search
    Former Golf Course Land Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5219 Rome Taberg Rd, Rome, NY 13440

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $445,000

    Large acreage with road frontage, ideal for recreation or development.

    Property size:
    2,250 SF
    Price / SF:
    $197/SF
    Added:
    Dec 15, 2022
    Days on Market:
    1252
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 9:04 pm

    Property Features for 5219 Rome Taberg Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,250 SF
    Property subtype
    Other

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1887

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Allen Olmsted

    Listing agent Allen Olmsted

    Listing office Canaan Realty

    Listing date Dec 15, 2022

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Large acreage suitable for recreational, business, or residential development.
    • Formerly a 9‑hole golf course, offering a clean and open landscape.
    • Ample road frontage on two roads (Rome‑Taberg Rd and Gore Rd).
    • Mixture of open and wooded areas creating a wildlife habitat and natural beauty.
    • Waterfront property with frontage on Beaver Brook and several ponds.
    • Public water access and convenient drive to the city.

    Overview

    This large acreage property, formerly a 9-hole country golf course, presents opportunities for recreational, business, or private single-family estate use. The property offers ample road frontage along Rome-Taberg Rd and Gore Rd. It features a mixture of open and wooded sections, providing a wildlife habitat. Frontage along Beaver Brook and several small ponds add to the property's charm and recreational opportunities. With public water available and an easy drive back to the city, this location could be suitable for a residential development or a large estate setting. The property size is 2250 square feet.