For Sale
    Back to Search
    Waterfront Venue with Redevelopment Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    2124 NW American Legion Drive, Arcadia, FL 34266

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $850,000

    Versatile waterfront property ideal for hospitality or redevelopment.

    Type:Mixed Use
    Property size:
    4,720 SF
    Price / SF:
    $180/SF
    Added:
    Oct 8, 2023
    Days on Market:
    958
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 1 at 8:44 pm

    Property Features for 2124 NW American Legion Drive

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,720 SF
    Property subtype
    Mixed Use

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1974

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jean Vitali

    Listing agent Jean Vitali

    Listing office COLLINS MANAGEMENT

    Listing date Oct 8, 2023

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Approximately 561 ft of waterfront property.
    • Established venue with a history of hosting weddings, reunions, and special occasions.
    • Includes a fully stocked bar and kitchen equipment, tables, and chairs.
    • Features a Tiki Hut ready for service.
    • Located across the drive from a new boat ramp and public park.
    • Renovated after Hurricane Ian.

    Overview

    This property, formerly the American Legion Post K-11, features a metal building constructed circa 1974, renovated over the years, with recent renovations completed after Hurricane Ian. The property offers approximately 561 feet of waterfront and approximately 437 feet of street-side frontage. Previously a members-only lodge, it is now open to the public for food, drinks, and venue rentals. A fully stocked bar operates during food service hours, currently Wednesday through Friday, and an outside tiki hut is ready to resume service. The property has become a popular venue for weddings, reunions, and other special occasions. The hall includes restrooms for both men and women, a private front office, and a storage/AC equipment room. The American Legion Post K-11 plans to relocate to a smaller facility and will maintain their liquor and food service license. Depending on the buyer's intended use, they may need to obtain their own licenses to serve beer, wine, liquor, and/or food. Kitchen and bar equipment, along with tables and chairs, will remain. The uses for the building, property, and out structures are varied, and the buyer should verify all possibilities with the City of Arcadia. A new boat ramp is located across the drive, as is a public park.