For Sale
    • Brokers
    Historic Commercial Building - Remodeled Title is generated by Realmo AI

    103 1st Street, Parachute, CO 81635

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $325,000

    COMMERCIAL - Parachute, CO

    Property size:
    1,245 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $261/SF
    Added:
    Dec 3, 2025
    Days on Market:
    164
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 103 1st Street

APN
    240912402004
    Size
    1,245 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Description
    Section: 12 Township: 7 Range: 96 Subdivision: ORIGINAL TWNSTE PARACHUTE Block: 1 Lot: 13 AND:- Lot: 14 6250 SQUARE FEET
    Tax Annual Amount
    1243

    Utilities

    Water source
    Public

    Building Details

    Year built
    1906
    Floors in Building
    1
    Building materials
    Brick
    Roof type
    Metal

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Amy L Perrin

    Listing agent Amy L Perrin License #FA100073520

    Listing office Perrin Elite Properties 103 1st Street, New Castle, CO

    Listing date Dec 3, 2025

    MLS# 190952

HighLights

    • Fully remodeled in 2019, blending modern functionality with historic 1906 charm, making it a turnkey opportunity.
    • Prominent corner location in the heart of town offering exceptional visibility, walkability, and customer access.
    • Unique architectural features, including the original bank vault and repurposed cashier station, provide standout character.
    • Ideal for a variety of businesses (cafe, boutique, office, gallery, etc.) seeking a distinctive and memorable space.
    • Brick construction and distinctive shape provide unmatched curb appeal.
    • Includes parcel # 240912402003 which is 3125 Square feet.

    Overview

    This historic 1906 commercial brick building, remodeled in 2019, blends modern functionality with timeless charm. Located on a corner lot in the heart of town, the property offers visibility, walkability, and business potential. The interior features tall windows, natural light, and period details. The building retains its original bank vault, and the former cashier station has been repurposed as a visual centerpiece. The 2019 remodel enhanced accessibility, efficiency, and comfort with updated mechanicals, lighting, and finishes. The brick exterior and corner-lot placement provide curb appeal and customer access. The property is suitable for a cafe, boutique, office, gallery, or specialty shop. The property size is 1245 square feet and the lot size is 0.14 acres. Includes parcel # 240912402003 which is 3125 Square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $195.9K
    NOI $17,634 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $251.9K
    NOI $17,634 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $352.7K
    NOI $17,634 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $27.3k $21.96
    − Vacancy −$3.8k −$3.07
    EGI $23.5k $18.89
    − OpEx −$5.9k −$4.72
    NOI $17.6k $14.16
    1,245 SF · lease $21.96/SF/yr · vacancy 14.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $251.9K
    $220.4K – $293.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $17,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $215.1K
    $188.3K – $251.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,060 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.63%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $326.1K
    $285.3K – $380.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $22,824 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.02%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    RE/MAX Elite Properties Real Estate Agency Motto Mortgage Optimum ... Loan Service Amy Perrin Motto ... Loan Service Motto Mortgage Optimum Loan Service Cynthea Hurst Motto ... Loan Service

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -108.052213
    Latitude
    39.451945

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Remodeled 1906 commercial building with original architectural features.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 103 1st Street Parachute, CO.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $325,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully remodeled in 2019, blending modern functionality with historic 1906 charm, making it a turnkey opportunity.; Prominent corner location in the heart of town offering exceptional visibility, walkability, and customer access.; Unique architectural features, including the original bank vault and repurposed cashier station, provide standout character.