For Sale
    Back to Search
    Lincoln Heights Multifamily Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1927-1933 Griffin Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90031

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,525,000

    Griffin 15 Unit Apartment Building, Lincoln Heights Value-Add

    Property size:
    6,764 SF
    Lot size:
    0.23 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $373/SF
    Added:
    Jan 29, 2025
    Days on Market:
    473
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 1927-1933 Griffin Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Multifamily properties, Residential income homes, Other residential income properties, Residential income properties, Investment properties
    Size
    6,764 SF
    Class
    C
    Elevators
    N/A
    Lot size
    0.23 Acres
    Occupancy
    100%
    Sale Condition
    1031 Exchange

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1946
    Buildings
    1
    Stories
    2
    Units
    15

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Justin Mccardle

    Listing agent Justin

    Listing office

    Listing date Jan 29, 2025

    HighLights

    • Value‑Add Opportunity with 66%+/- upside in rent
    • Attractive unit mix with 8- 1’s / and 7- Studios
    • Individually metered for Gas/ Electricity
    • 8 Garage Spaces with possible ADU potential (buyer to verify)
    • Centrally Located between Highland Park, Downtown, Arts District, and Dodger Stadium
    • Ease of Management
    • 15 units- no on‑site manager required
    • Less than 1 mile to USC Medical School and Keck Medicine

    Overview

    This 15-unit apartment building, located in the Lincoln Heights neighborhood of Los Angeles, presents a value-add opportunity. The property consists of three separate buildings totaling 6,764 square feet on a 0.23-acre lot. The unit mix includes eight one-bedroom units and seven studios. The property is currently 100% occupied and offers significant upside potential, estimated at 66% or more in rental income. Each unit has individual gas and electricity meters. On-site laundry is available for residents. Eight garage spaces offer additional income potential or the possibility of creating accessory dwelling units. The property's central location is near Downtown LA, Highland Park, the Arts District, and Dodger Stadium. The efficient layout and size allow for easy management without the need for an on-site manager. Lincoln Heights' proximity to the USC Health Sciences Campus and its blend of affordability and trendy amenities contribute to its growing popularity and strong rental market. The neighborhood also features historic landmarks like the San Antonio Winery and Lincoln Park.