For Sale
    Back to Search
    Upper East Side Apartment Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    61 E 75th St, New York, NY 10021

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $6,000,000

    9 Unit Apartment Building in Upper East Side, New York

    Property size:
    5,660 SF
    Lot size:
    0.04 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $1,060/SF
    Added:
    Jan 14, 2025
    Days on Market:
    492
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 61 E 75th St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Other investment properties, Residential offices, Residential income homes, Investment properties, Mixed-use properties
    Size
    5,660 SF
    Class
    C
    Elevators
    N/A
    Lot size
    0.04 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1882
    Units
    9

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Haley Hasho

    Listing agent Haley License #2141166

    Listing office Exodus Capital CRE

    Listing date Jan 14, 2025

Overview

    Located at 61 E 75th St, New York, NY 10021, this 9-unit apartment building is situated in a prime Upper East Side location between Madison and Park Avenues, a short stroll from Central Park. The property encompasses 5,660 square feet on a 0.04-acre lot and has undergone extensive renovations. All units feature hardwood floors, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances (including microwaves and dishwashers), ample storage, and updated electrical systems. Five units offer private balconies. Bathrooms include radiant heated floors, and each unit benefits from independent HVAC control with ductless heating and cooling. Significant capital improvements include a new roof, structural framing, refreshed hallways, and rebuilt stairways. Currently operating under a protected Tax Class 2B, offering rent increase limitations (8% annually, capped at 30% over five years), this building presents a compelling investment opportunity. Seven of the nine apartments are free-market units, commanding an average rent of $4,300, promising strong cash flow. This property represents a rare chance to acquire a high-quality, income-generating asset in a prime Manhattan location.