1015 Kellogg Avenue, Ames, IA 50010
MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Ames, IA
- Added:
- Apr 13, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 34
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 6:06 am
Property Features for 1015 Kellogg Avenue
- Bedrooms
- 12
- Bathrooms
- 8
- Rooms
- Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 12, Bathroom 7, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 10, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 8, Bedroom 11
- Standard status
- Pending
- APN
- 0902131020
- Size
- 4,794 SF
- Lot size
- 0.25 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Description
- DUFFS ADD BLOCK:3 LOT:1 AMES
- Tax Annual Amount
- 5816
- Year built
- 1995
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Number of units
- 4
- Flooring type
- Vinyl, Carpet
- Building materials
- VinylSiding
- Architectural style
- Other
Listing agent Molly Neal-Wong License #B43627 (515) 276-2872
Listing office RE/MAX Concepts-Ames 2704 Stange Rd, IA (515) 276-2872
Listing date Apr 13, 2026
HighLights
- Turn‑key investment property with great rental history.
- 3 units are rented through July, 2027.
- 4‑plex with all units having 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
- New roof installed in 2018.
- New water heaters installed in 2022 and 2023.
- Recent updates including new exterior door and keypad, and some new flooring in 2 units.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $55.2k | $11.52 |
| − Vacancy | −$2.8k | −$0.58 |
| EGI | $52.4k | $10.94 |
| − OpEx | −$15.7k | −$3.28 |
| NOI | $36.7k | $7.66 |
- Longitude
- -93.614341
- Latitude
- 42.031888