For Sale
    Back to Search
    Mixed-Use Property with Income Streams Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1012 New York Ave, Union City, NJ 07087

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,400,000

    Mixed-use property featuring residential and commercial spaces, well-maintained.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    4,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.11 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $291/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    73
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:20 pm

    Property Features for 1012 New York Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.11 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1960

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    THOMAS RUSSO
    THOMAS RUSSO

    Listing agent THOMAS RUSSO License #0896342

    Listing office RE/MAX SELECT

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Multiple income streams from two apartments, barber shop, and salon/studio.
    • Two 2‑bedroom apartments for rental income or owner occupancy.
    • Well‑maintained property showing pride of ownership.
    • Separate utilities for each unit (except water).
    • Attached one‑car garage.
    • Relatively new (3 years old) flat roof.

    Overview

    This mixed-use property is suitable for owner-occupiers or investors, offering multiple income streams. The property includes two 2-bedroom apartments, a men's barber shop, and a full-service salon/studio. The building is well-maintained and shows pride of ownership. A one-car garage is attached. The property has separate utilities, excluding water. The flat roof is 3 years old. The property size is 4800 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $892.6K
    NOI $80,334 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.15M
    NOI $80,334 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.61M
    NOI $80,334 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $122.7k $25.56
    − Vacancy −$7.9k −$1.65
    EGI $114.8k $23.91
    − OpEx −$34.4k −$7.17
    NOI $80.3k $16.74
    4,800 SF · lease $25.56/SF/yr · vacancy 6.46% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $1.15M
    $1.00M – $1.34M (±1% cap)
    NOI $80,334 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $1.13M
    $990.0K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
    NOI $79,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.66%
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $1.74M
    $1.52M – $2.03M (±1% cap)
    NOI $121,669 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.69%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Endless Beauty by ... Hair Salon

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -74.0365
    Latitude
    40.7583

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property featuring residential and commercial spaces, well-maintained.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 1012 New York Ave Union City, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,400,000.
    What are key features of this property?